LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> RDX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System & Engine Mechanical - Testing & Troubleshooting >> Troubleshooting >> MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (2013-15)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (2013-15)

  1. Gauge control module check:

    - 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

    - 2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function .

    Does the MIL flash?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Substitute a known-good gauge control module , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module .?

  2. PCM check:

    - 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    SCS Short      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .?

  3. - 1. Shorted wire check (SCS line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15)

    - 3. Disconnect the HDS.

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF mode
      PCM connector A (49P): disconnected
    Test circuit SCS
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 42 (ORN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH72784Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the SCS wire between the PCM (A42), the power control unit, keyless access control unit, keyless access backup control unit, and the DLC.?

    NO 

    The SCS wire is OK. Update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .?