MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (2013-15)
- Gauge control module check:
- 1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function .
Does the MIL flash?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Substitute a known-good gauge control module , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module .?
- PCM check:
- 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit SCS Short Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .?
- - 1. Shorted wire check (SCS line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (49P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (2013-15), or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2013-15) - 3. Disconnect the HDS.
- 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF mode PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit SCS Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 42 (ORN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the SCS wire between the PCM (A42), the power control unit, keyless access control unit, keyless access backup control unit, and the DLC.?
NO
The SCS wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .?