DTC U128D: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (2016-18)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U128D Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module |
DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)
- Problem verification:
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U128D Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module Is DTC U128D indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line):
Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select DATA LIST.
Does the DATA LIST appear?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check:
Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. A29 (10 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A29 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module 32P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 1 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (B CAN-H line):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module 32P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Without color multi-information display (MID)
Test condition OFF modePower window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 28 (PNK) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 7 (PNK) With color multi-information display (MID)
Test condition OFF modePower window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 28 (PNK) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 25 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The B CAN-H wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the power window master switch and the gauge control module.
- Open wire check (B CAN-L line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Without color multi-information display (MID)
Test condition OFF modePower window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test circuit B CAN-L Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 30 (BLU) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 8 (BLU) With color multi-information display (MID)
Test condition OFF modePower window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected Test circuit B CAN-L Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 30 (BLU) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 26 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The B CAN-L wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the power window master switch and the gauge control module.