Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (KA/KC model) (2016 2017)
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Keyless access system check 4
-1. Reboot the HDS.
-2. Select model on the HDS screen.
-3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 15.
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access DTC check
-1. Check for keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Backup DTC check
-1. Check for backup control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the backup control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Keyless access system check 5
-1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu with the HDS, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
-2. Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the all keyless remotes.
Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Do the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.
- Keyless access system check 6
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5.0 ft (1.5 m) away from the vehicle.
-3. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.
-4. Do the registration of the keyless access/TPMS control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
-5. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
-6. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
-7. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
- L-line check
-1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .
Is L-line OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an L-line wire circuit.
- Engine start/stop switch operation check
-1. Do the engine start/stop switch test .
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
- Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedTest circuit SS1 (+) Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 (GRY) Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (GRY) Test circuit SS2 (-) Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 (BLU) Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedTest circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. D30 (10 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (LG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedTest circuit LG Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 25 (BLK) Is there continuity?
YES
The LG wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 16.
- Open wire check (+B SMART, +B BACK UP lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedTest circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 18 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART and +B BACK UP wires are OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 36 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the original keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).