The Doors Will Not Unlock Or Lock With The Door Outer Handle Touch Sensor Or Lock Switch, But Will Unlock Or Lock With The Keyless Remote
NOTE:
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.
- Keyless access system check 1
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to keyless access system symptom troubleshooting: Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access And With The Keyless Remote Touching The Engine Start/Stop Switch (With Electric Steering Lock) , or Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access And With The Keyless Remote Touching The Engine Start/Stop Switch (V6, Without Electric Steering Lock) , or Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access And With The Keyless Remote Touching The Engine Start/Stop Switch (L4, Without Electric Steering Lock) .
- Keyless access DTC check
- 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- SELF CHECK
- 2. Check for keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access system check 2
- 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
- 2. Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu.
- 3. Touch the each door outer handle touch sensors, then check the HISTORY DATA.
History Data
DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK Is all the information OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access system check 3
- 1. Push the each door outer handle lock buttons, then check the HISTORY DATA.
History Data
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK Is all the information OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Door lock actuator operation check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and close all doors.
- 2. Lock and unlock the doors with the driver's door lock switch, and lock and unlock the doors with the front passenger's door lock switch.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to the MICU input test - Refer to: MICU Input Test (2015-17), or MICU Input Test (2018-19) , and do all power, ground, and communication input tests. If the MICU input tests prove OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Check the B-CAN system DTCs. If not, check the door lock system.
- Door outer handle power circuit check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Each door outer handle 4P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Determine possible failure area (door outer handle, others)
- 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA, then enter the HISTORY CLEAR.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Driver's door
Terminals A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Terminals B Body ground Front passenger's door
Terminals A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Terminals B Body ground Left rear door
Terminals A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Terminals B Body ground Right rear door
Terminals A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Terminals B Body ground - 3. Go back to TEST MODE menu, and recheck the HISTORY DATA.
History Data
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK Is all the information OK?
YES
Replace the faulty door outer handle .
NO
Go to step 14.
- Door outer handle power circuit check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Each door outer handle 4P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Determine possible failure area (door outer handle, others)
- 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA, then enter the HISTORY CLEAR.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Driver's door
Terminals A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Terminals B Body ground Front passenger's door
Terminals A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Terminals B Body ground Left rear door
Terminals A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Terminals B Body ground Right rear door
Terminals A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Terminals B Body ground - 3. Check the HISTORY DATA with the HDS.
History Data
DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH (OUTER HANDLE TOUCH SENSOR)
OK Is all the information OK?
YES
Replace the faulty door outer handle .
NO
Go to step 16.
- Open wire check (GND line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301, G306, G404, G501).
- Open wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, VOUT RR R lines)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 18 Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 22 Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, and VOUT RR R wires are not open. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, VOUT RR R lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, and VOUT RR R wires are OK. Go to step 13.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 18 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, TS RR R lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 2 Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 2 Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 20 Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 2 Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: jumped to body ground
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 19 Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, and TS RR R wires are OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected
Each door outer handle 4P connectors: jumped to body ground
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 18 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DL FRDR, DL FRAS, DL RRDR, DL RRAS lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wires from the door outer handle connectors.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 14 Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 13 Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 7 Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 8 Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector No. 3 Is there continuity?
YES
The DL FR DR, DL FR AS, DL RR L, and DL RR R wires are OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 18 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.