DTC B12C5: Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B12C5 Engine start/stop switch failure |
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .
DTC (Power Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Press the engine start/stop switch at least 20 times, then wait for at least 20 seconds.
- 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B12C5 Engine start/stop switch failure Is DTC B12C5 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (+B SMART line, SSB GND line or other)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) Engine start/stop switch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 25 Terminal B Body ground - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire and SSB GND wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 6. Refer to: 6
- Shorted wire check (SS1+, SS2- lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair short to ground in the wire.
NO
The SS1+ and SS2- wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (SS1+, SS2- lines)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 Terminal B Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1+ and SS2- wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Engine start/stop switch check
-1. Do the engine start/stop switch test.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the SSB GND wire.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the +B SMART wire.