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DTC B12C5: Engine Start/Stop Switch Failure

DTC Description DTC
B12C5 Engine start/stop switch failure  

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .

DTC (Power Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop switch at least 20 times, then wait for at least 20 seconds.

    - 3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12C5 Engine start/stop switch failure  

    Is DTC B12C5 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (+B SMART line, SSB GND line or other)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 25
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2
    GHH202107Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire and SSB GND wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 6. Refer to:  6

  3. Shorted wire check (SS1+, SS2- lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH202108Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The SS1+ and SS2- wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (SS1+, SS2- lines)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10
    Terminal B Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 11

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH202109Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1+ and SS2- wires are OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Engine start/stop switch check

    -1. Do the engine start/stop switch test.

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  6. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH202110Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the SSB GND wire.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the +B SMART wire.