The Key-In Reminder Sounds In Vehicle OFF Mode When Door Is Open
- PCU DTC check
- 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are there any DTCs?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Shorted wire check (PCU KEY line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P)
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The PCU KEY wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (MICU, others)
- 1. Reconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P).
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22 - Refer to: MICU Input Test (2015-17) or MICU Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit PCU KEY line check
- 1. Reconnect keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P).
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
FUNCTIONAL TEST
Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground - 5. Select PCUKEYOUT with the HDS.
Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit SS1+ line check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0 V?
YES
Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Engine start/stop switch check
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector - 2. Do the engine start/stop switch test.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Repair a short to power in the wire.
NO
Also check for
- MICU
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit
- Engine start/stop switch
- Harness/connections