DTC P0A94: DC-DC Converter Performance Problem (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0A94 DC-DC Converter Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Test-drive the vehicle under the auto idle stop system operating condition, and stop the engine using auto idle stop.
NOTE: If the auto idle stop system indicator (amber) comes on and the engine keeps running, go to step 1-4.
- 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16E5 LIN Communication Error (PCM-DC-DC Converter) Is DTC P16E5 indicated?
YES
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P16E5 - Refer to: DTC Troubleshooting: P16E5 (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) or DTC Troubleshooting: P16E5 (V6) (2018-19) .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0A94 DC-DC Converter Performance Problem Is DTC P0A94 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Check the fuses in under-dash sub fuse/relay box A and under-dash sub fuse/relay box B. If the fuse (s) is blown, repair a short in the fuse circuit. If it is OK, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the DC-DC converter and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (CST line shorted, others)
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit DC-DC CONVERTER CST ERROR Normal Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (CST line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
DC-DC converter connector A (3P) PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the CST wire between the PCM (A2) and the DC-DC converter.
NO
The CST wire is OK. Replace the DC-DC converter . If DTC P0A94 was indicated after DC-DC converter replaced, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) , then recheck. If DTC P0A94 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0A94 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) .
- Open wire check (DC PGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
DC-DC converter connector B (5P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode DC-DC converter connector B (5P): disconnected Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector B (5P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the DC PGND wire between the DC-DC converter and G305.
- Determine possible failure area (DC-DC converter input/output lines)
-1. Reconnect DC-DC converter connector B (5P).
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit DC-DC CONVERTER INPUT ERROR 1 DC-DC CONVERTER INPUT ERROR 2 DC-DC CONVERTER OUTPUT ERROR 1 DC-DC CONVERTER OUTPUT ERROR 2 Do these parameters indicate Malfunction?
DC-DC converter input error 1 indicates Malfunction
Go to step 7.
DC-DC converter input error 2 indicates Malfunction
Go to step 9.
DC-DC converter output error 1 indicates Malfunction
Check for +B DC1 OUT1 circuit shorted, or aftermarket parts connected to +B DC1 OUT1 wire. Repair a short in +B DC1 OUT1 circuit or remove the aftermarket parts if needed. If +B DC1 OUT1 wire is OK, replace the DC-DC converter .
DC-DC converter output error 2 indicates Malfunction
Check for +B DC1 OUT2 circuit shorted, or aftermarket parts connected to +B DC1 OUT2 wire. Repair a short in +B DC1 OUT2 circuit or remove the aftermarket parts if needed. If +B DC1 OUT2 wire is OK, replace the DC-DC converter .
All parameters indicates Normal
DC-DC converter input and output lines are OK. Replace the DC-DC converter .
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. D8 (30 A) Location Auxiliary under-dash fuse box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Check for a short in the +B DCDC1 IN1 wire between the DC-DC converter and the No. D8 (30 A) fuse, the +B DC1 OUT1 wire between the DC-DC converter and under-dash sub fuse/relay box A, and repair it if needed. Also replace the No. D8 (30 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (+B DCDC1 IN1 line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
DC-DC converter connector B (5P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode DC-DC converter connector B (5P): disconnected Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector B (5P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DCDC1 IN1 wire is OK. Replace the DC-DC converter . If DTC P0A94 was indicated after DC-DC converter replaced, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) , then recheck. If DTC P0A94 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0A94 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) .
NO
Repair an open in the +B DCDC1 IN1 wire between the DC-DC converter and the No. D8 (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse box.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. D5 (30 A) Location Auxiliary under-dash fuse box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Check for a short in the +B DCDC1 IN2 wire between the DC-DC converter and the No. D5 (30 A) fuse, the +B DC1 OUT2 wire between the DC-DC converter and under-dash sub fuse/relay box B, and repair it if needed. If the wires are OK, replace the DC-DC converter . Also replace the No. D5 (30 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (+B DCDC1 IN2 line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
DC-DC converter connector B (5P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode DC-DC converter connector B (5P): disconnected Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector B (5P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DCDC1 IN2 wire is OK. Replace the DC-DC converter . If DTC P0A94 was indicated after DC-DC converter replaced, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) , then recheck. If DTC P0A94 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0A94 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) .
NO
Repair an open in the +B DCDC1 IN2 wire between the DC-DC converter and the No. D5 (30 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse box.