DTC P16E5: LIN Communication Error (PCM-DC-DC Converter) (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P16E5 LIN Communication Error (PCM-DC-DC Converter) |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 10 seconds.
- 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16E5 LIN Communication Error (PCM-DC-DC Converter) DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P16E5 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the DC-DC converter and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- DTC check
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P16E2 indicated?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Determine possible failure area (LIN/ACG LIN line shorted, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
DC-DC converter connector A (3P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (LIN/ACG LIN line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Continue to check for continuity between DC-DC converter connector A (3P) terminal No. 1 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- Alternator 1P connector
- PCM connector B (51P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES
The LIN/ACG LIN wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO
Repair a short in the LIN/ACG LIN wire between the PCM (B50), the alternator, and the DC-DC converter.
- Determine possible failure area (DC-DC converter, others)
-1. Reconnect DC-DC converter connector A (3P).
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Alternator 1P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Alternator 1P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Alternator 1P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (LIN/ACG LIN line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector B (51P) DC-DC converter connector A (3P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Alternator 1P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) No. 1 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 50 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) . Is there continuity?
YES
The LIN/ACG LIN wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) , then recheck. If DTC P16E5 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16E5 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD) .
NO
Repair an open in the LIN/ACG LIN wire between the PCM (B50) and the DC-DC converter.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B13 (15 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Repair a short in the IG1 ACG wire between the DC-DC converter and the No. B13 (15 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B13 (15 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (IG1 ACG line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
DC-DC converter connector A (3P) - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 ACG wire between the DC-DC converter and the No. B13 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (LIN/ACG LIN line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) No. 1 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 50 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17) . Is there continuity?
YES
The LIN/ACG LIN wire is OK. Replace the DC-DC converter .
NO
Repair an open in the LIN/ACG LIN wire between the PCM (B50) and the DC-DC converter.