Doors Automatically Relock 30 Seconds After Being Unlocked With The Remote Even Though A Door Has Been Opened
NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
- Determine possible failure area (MICU, others)
- 1. Turn the interior light switch to the DOOR position.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 3. Watch the individual map lights and the door indicators on the gauge control module.
Do the individual map lights and door indicators come on when the door is open, and go off when the door is closed?
YES
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (FL DOOR SW, FR DOOR SW, RL DOOR SW, RR DOOR SW, TRUNK SW lines)
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)
Each door switch 1P connector
Trunk lid latch 3P connector
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Driver's door switch
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected
Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 22 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Driver's door switch 1P connector No. 1 Front passenger's door switch
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected
Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 13 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector No. 1 Left rear door switch
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected
Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 23 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Left rear door switch 1P connector No. 1 Right rear door switch
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected
Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 14 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Right rear door switch 1P connector No. 1 Trunk lid latch switch
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected
Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Trunk lid latch 3P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The FL DOOR SW, FR DOOR SW, RL DOOR SW, and RR DOOR SW wires are OK. Replace the bad door switch.
YES
The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty trunk lid latch switch or GND line, go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the MICU and the door switch/trunk lid latch switch.
- Open wire check (GND line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected
Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Trunk lid latch 3P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty trunk lid latch switch; replace the trunk lid latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G403).