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Security Alarm System Will Not Arm (2015-17)

NOTE:  Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.

  1. Switch information check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    

    MICU 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    
    Driver's Door Switch    
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is each switch information value OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NG

    Trunk lid latch switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 2.

    NG

    Security hood switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 8. Refer to:  8

    NG

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 14. Refer to:  14

    NG

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 20. Refer to:  20

    NG

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 26. Refer to:  26

    NG

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 32. Refer to:  32

    NG

    Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 38. Refer to:  38

    NG

    Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 43. Refer to:  43

    NG

    Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 48. Refer to:  48

    NG

    Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 53. Refer to:  53

    NG

    Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 58. Refer to:  58

  2. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the trunk closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 5. Refer to:  5

  3. Determine possible failure area (trunk lid latch switch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty trunk lid latch switch; replace the trunk lid latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (TRUNK SW line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  5. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Trunk lid latch 3P connector No. 1
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203790Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  6. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Trunk lid latch 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203791Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty trunk lid latch switch; replace the trunk lid latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G403).

  7. Open wire check (TRUNK SW line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Trunk Lid/Tailgate Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  8. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the hood opened, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Go to step 11. Refer to:  11

  9. Determine possible failure area (hood latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Security hood switch 2P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  10. Shorted wire check (HOOD SW line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 15 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The HOOD SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  11. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Security hood switch 2P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Security hood switch 2P connector No. 1
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203792Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Go to step 13.

  12. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Security hood switch 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203793Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G203).

  13. Open wire check (HOOD SW line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 15 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Security Hood Switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The HOOD SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  14. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Go to step 17. Refer to:  17

  15. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  16. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  17. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203794Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Go to step 19.

  18. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203795Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G306).

  19. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  20. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Go to step 23. Refer to:  23

  21. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 22.

  22. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .

  23. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203796Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 24.

    NO 

    Go to step 25.

  24. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203797Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).

  25. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .

  26. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 27.

    NO 

    Go to step 29. Refer to:  29

  27. Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 28.

  28. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 29 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  29. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203798Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 30.

    NO 

    Go to step 31.

  30. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203799Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  31. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 29 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  32. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 33.

    NO 

    Go to step 35. Refer to:  35

  33. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 34.

  34. Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 17 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  35. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203800Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 36.

    NO 

    Go to step 37.

  36. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203801Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  37. Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 17 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  38. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    - 1. With the driver's door closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 39.

    NO 

    Go to step 41. Refer to:  41

  39. Driver's door switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the driver's door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH203802Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 40.

    NO 

    Replace the driver's door switch.

  40. Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 22 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  41. Driver's door switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the driver's door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH203803Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Replace the driver's door switch.

  42. Open wire check (FL DOOR SW line)

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 22 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  43. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    - 1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 44.

    NO 

    Go to step 46. Refer to:  46

  44. Front passenger's door switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH203804Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Replace the front passenger's door switch.

  45. Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 13 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  46. Front passenger's door switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH203805Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 47.

    NO 

    Replace the front passenger's door switch.

  47. Open wire check (FR DOOR SW line)

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 13 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The FR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  48. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    - 1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 49.

    NO 

    Go to step 51. Refer to:  51

  49. Left rear door switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the left rear door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH203806Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 50.

    NO 

    Replace the left rear door switch.

  50. Shorted wire check (RL DOOR SW line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 23 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  51. Left rear door switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the left rear door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH203807Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 52.

    NO 

    Replace the left rear door switch.

  52. Open wire check (RL DOOR SW line)

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 23 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RL DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  53. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    - 1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 54.

    NO 

    Go to step 56. Refer to:  56

  54. Right rear door switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the right rear door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH203808Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 55.

    NO 

    Replace the right rear door switch.

  55. Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 14 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  56. Right rear door switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the right rear door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH203809Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 57.

    NO 

    Replace the right rear door switch.

  57. Open wire check (RR DOOR SW line)

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 14 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DOOR SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  58. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 9
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203810Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 59.

    NO 

    Go to step 61. Refer to:  61

  59. Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Test the driver's door key cylinder switch.

    Is the switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 60.

    NO 

    Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the driver's door latch .

  60. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203811Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G306).

  61. Open wire check (DR KEY CYL LOCK line)

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR KEY CYL LOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .