Audio System Sound Is Weak Or Distorted (Display Is Normal) (Without Navigation)
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first - Refer to: 12 Volt Battery Test (Without SH-AWD), or 12 Volt Battery Test (With SH-AWD) .
- Set the fader and the balance positions to the center.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn on the audio system, and check for sound in each mode (AM/FM, XM, AUX, Bluetooth audio, and CD).
Is the sound weak or distorted in each mode?
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in all modes
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in AM/FM mode
Go to AM/FM radio display is blank or no station information is displayed troubleshooting .
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in XM mode
Go to Poor or no sound with XM radio (Audio unit does display XM channels) troubleshooting .
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in AUX mode
Go to Auxiliary input sound is low or cannot be heard troubleshooting .
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in Bluetooth audio mode
Go to No sound when Bluetooth audio is used troubleshooting .
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in CD mode
Go to Audio disc does not play troubleshooting .
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Speaker output check 1
- 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the speaker check mode.
Did speakers produce a tone only from left side or right side?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Speaker output check 2
- 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the speaker check mode.
Did speakers not produce a tone only from either front tweeter?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Shorted wire check (PRE lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
NOTE: Eject the disc before disconnecting the audio unit to prevent damaging the CD player's load mechanism.
Stereo amplifier connector B (28P) Audio unit connector A (24P) - 3. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio unit connector A (24P): disconnected Connector Terminal Audio unit connector A (24P) - Refer to: Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) No. 15 No. 16 No. 19 No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wires between the audio unit and the stereo amplifier.
NO
The PRE wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (PRE+ lines to PRE- lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio unit connector A (24P): disconnected Test point 1: Audio unit connector A (24P)
Test point 2: Audio unit connector A (24P)
No. 15 No. 16 No. 19 No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the wires between the audio unit and the stereo amplifier.
NO
The PRE+ and the PRE- wires are not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (PRE lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio unit connector A (24P): disconnected Test point 1: Audio unit connector A (24P)
Test point 2: Stereo amplifier connector B (28P)
No. 15 No. 5 No. 16 No. 19 No. 19 No. 4 No. 20 No. 18 Is there continuity
YES
The PRE wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the wire (s) between the audio unit and the stereo amplifier.
- Stereo amplifier check (substitution)
- 1. Substitute a known-good stereo amplifier.
- 2. Reconnect all the connectors, and recheck.
Does the symptom go away?
YES
Replace the original stereo amplifier.
NO
- Shorted wire check (SPKR lines, SP lines, TW lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Stereo amplifier connector A (18P) - 3. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector A (18P): disconnected Connector Terminal Stereo amplifier connector A (18P) - Refer to: Stereo Amplifier Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Navigation) (2015-17), or Stereo Amplifier Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Navigation) (2018-19) No. 2 No. 4 No. 5 No. 6 No. 7 No. 8 No. 9 No. 10 No. 12 No. 13 No. 14 No. 15 No. 16 No. 17 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire (s) between the stereo amplifier and the speaker.
NO
The SPKR wires, the SP wires, and the TW wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 9.
- Determine possible failure area (SPKR lines, SP lines, TW lines, others)
- 1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector A (18P): disconnected Test point 1: Stereo amplifier connector A (18P)
Test point 2: Stereo amplifier connector A (18P)
Resistance No. 2 No. 4 About 2 Ω No. 5 No. 12 About 2 Ω → Infinity No. 6 No. 13 About 2 Ω No. 7 No. 14 About 2 Ω No. 8 No. 15 About 2 Ω → Infinity No. 9 No. 16 About 2 Ω No. 10 No. 17 About 2 Ω Is the resistance OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Speaker check
- 1. Test the speaker on the faulty speaker lines.
Is the speaker OK?
YES
Repair faulty speaker wire (s) between the stereo amplifier and the speaker (s).
NO
- Speaker visual check
- 1. Remove the speaker that is duplicating the failure, and check the speaker for any damage.
Is there any damage?
YES
NO
- Front tweeter visual check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the front tweeter for any damage.
Is there any damage?
YES
Replace the faulty front tweeter .
NO
Go to step 13.
- Front tweeter check
- 1. Test the front tweeter on the faulty speaker lines.
Is the front tweeter OK?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire (s) between the stereo amplifier and the front tweeter.
NO