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AUTO DOOR UNLOCK Does Not Work (2015-17)

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1

    - 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).

    - 2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection

    Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step 22. Refer to:  22

    NO 

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 7. Refer to:  7

    NO 

    Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 12. Refer to:  12

    NO 

    Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 17. Refer to:  17

  2. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 1 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 7 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).

  4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator.

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .

  5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK SEL line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P): disconnected

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P) No. 8 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH203730Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK SEL wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK SEL line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P): disconnected

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P) No. 2 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4
    GHH203731Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR LOCK SEL wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 1 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 7 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).

  9. Determine possible failure area (Front passenger's door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator.

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .

  10. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 6 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH203732Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  11. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 3 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4
    GHH203733Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 1 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 7 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).

  14. Determine possible failure area (Left rear door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator.

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .

  15. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 11 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH203734Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 2 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 4
    GHH203735Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 1 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 7 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).

  19. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Test the door lock actuator.

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .

  20. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 6 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 1
    GHH203736Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 3 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 4
    GHH203737Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Abnormal circuit check 2

    - 1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS when each switch is operated in lock and unlock positions.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    MICU 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Shift position in P circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 34. Refer to:  34

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 40. Refer to:  40

    NO 

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 46. Refer to:  46

    NO 

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 52. Refer to:  52

  23. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the shift position in P position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES: V6 engine

    Go to step 24.

    YES: L4 engine

    Go to step 29. Refer to:  29

    NO: V6 engine

    Go to step 26. Refer to:  26

    NO: L4 engine

    Go to step 31. Refer to:  31

  24. Determine possible failure area (TCM, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM 58P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the TCM .

    NO 

    Go to step 25.

  25. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    TCM 58P connector: disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 17 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  26. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    TCM 58P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A TCM 58P connector No. 32
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 27.

    NO 

    Go to step 28.

  27. Open wire check (GND lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    TCM 58P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Faulty TCM, replace the TCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).

  28. Open wire check (ATP-P line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 17 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  29. Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 16P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 30.

  30. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Transmission range switch 16P connector: disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 17 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  31. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 16P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Transmission range switch 16P connector No. 1
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203738Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 32.

    NO 

    Go to step 33.

  32. Open wire check (PG line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Transmission range switch 16P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Transmission range switch 16P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203739Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PG wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).

  33. Open wire check (ATP-P line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 17 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  34. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 35.

    NO 

    Go to step 37. Refer to:  37

  35. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 36.

  36. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  37. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203740Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 38.

    NO 

    Go to step 39.

  38. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203741Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G306).

  39. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  40. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 41.

    NO 

    Go to step 43. Refer to:  43

  41. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 42.

  42. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .

  43. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203742Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 44.

    NO 

    Go to step 45.

  44. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203743Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).

  45. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .

  46. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 47.

    NO 

    Go to step 49. Refer to:  49

  47. Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 48.

  48. Shorted wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 29 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  49. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203744Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 50.

    NO 

    Go to step 51.

  50. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203745Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  51. Open wire check (RR L SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 29 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR L SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  52. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    - 1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 53.

    NO 

    Go to step 55. Refer to:  55

  53. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 54.

  54. Shorted wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 17 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  55. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH203746Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 56.

    NO 

    Go to step 57.

  56. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203747Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  57. Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    - 1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 17 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR R SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .