LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> TLX SH-AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security System Keyless Entry System - Symptom Troubleshooting >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting >> Doors Automatically Relock 30 Seconds After Being Unlocked With The Remote Even Though A Door Has Been Opened
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Doors Automatically Relock 30 Seconds After Being Unlocked With The Remote Even Though A Door Has Been Opened

NOTE:  Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.

  1. Determine possible failure area (MICU, others)

    - 1. Turn the interior light switch to the DOOR position.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 3. Watch the individual map lights and the door indicators on the gauge control module.

    Do the individual map lights and door indicators come on when the door is open, and go off when the door is closed?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Open wire check (FL DOOR SW, FR DOOR SW, RL DOOR SW, RR DOOR SW, TRUNK SW lines)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)

    Each door switch 1P connector

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door switch 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 22 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Driver's door switch 1P connector No. 1
    GHH203784Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door switch 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 13 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector No. 1
    GHH203785Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door switch 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 23 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Left rear door switch 1P connector No. 1
    GHH203786Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door switch 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 14 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Right rear door switch 1P connector No. 1
    GHH203787Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Trunk lid latch switch 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 37 - Refer to: Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2015-17) or Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Trunk lid latch 3P connector No. 1
    GHH203788Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The FL DOOR SW, FR DOOR SW, RL DOOR SW, and RR DOOR SW wires are OK. Replace the bad door switch.

    YES 

    The TRUNK SW wire is OK. Faulty trunk lid latch switch or GND line, go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the MICU and the door switch/trunk lid latch switch.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Each door switch 1P connector: disconnected

    Trunk lid latch 3P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Trunk lid latch 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH203789Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty trunk lid latch switch; replace the trunk lid latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G403).