DTC U0114: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with SH-AWD Control Unit (Gauge Control Module without CAN gateway)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0114 Gauge control module lost communication with SH-AWD control unit |
DTC (Gauge Control Module)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Body Electrical (2015-17) or How to Troubleshoot the Body Electrical (2018-19) .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
- 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0114 Gauge control module lost communication with SH-AWD control unit Is DTC U0114 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. A3-1 (20 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Fuse No. B7 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is each fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A3-1 (20 A) and/or No. B7 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (s).
- Open wire check (+B SHAWD line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
SH-AWD control unit 24P connector - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SHAWD wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (IG1 OPTION line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 12 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 OPTION wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 14 Terminal B SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 24 - 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module 32P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 27 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 28 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A wires are OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO
An open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the gauge control module.