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DTC U0114: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with SH-AWD Control Unit (Gauge Control Module without CAN gateway)

DTC Description DTC
U0114 Gauge control module lost communication with SH-AWD control unit  

DTC (Gauge Control Module)

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Body Electrical (2015-17) or How to Troubleshoot the Body Electrical (2018-19) .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0114 Gauge control module lost communication with SH-AWD control unit  

    Is DTC U0114 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. A3-1 (20 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. B7 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A3-1 (20 A) and/or No. B7 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (s).

  3. Open wire check (+B SHAWD line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    SH-AWD control unit 24P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SHAWD wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Open wire check (IG1 OPTION line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode

    SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 12
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 OPTION wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

  6. Open wire check (F-CAN A lines)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 14
    Terminal B SH-AWD control unit 24P connector No. 24

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module 32P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    SH-AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected

    Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 27 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 28 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (Without SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector For Inputs And Outputs (With SH-AWD) (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A wires are OK. Replace the gauge control module .

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the F-CAN A wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the gauge control module.