DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected (L4); DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected (L4)
Special Tools Required
-Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
-Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B
NOTICE:
The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (L4) .
- Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The best condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0455 EVAP System Large Leak Detected | |||
| P0456 EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Primary shut-off valve check
-1. Remove the mis-fuel inhibit device.
- 2. Check the flap of the primary shut-off valve (A).
Is the flap closed?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
- Primary shut-off valve seal check
-1. Check the flap seal of the primary shut-off valve (A) and the mating surface on the primary shut-off valve.
Is the flap seal missing or damaged, is the primary shut-off valve mating surface damaged?
YES
Replace the fuel fill pipe (primary shut-off valve) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- EVAP canister vent hose check
-1. Remove the rear subframe undercover.
- 2. Check the EVAP canister vent hose (A) for a blockage or a restriction.
Is there a blockage or a restriction in the hose?
YES
Remove a blockage or a restriction, if needed, replace the EVAP canister vent hose.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation tube visual check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube.
Is the tube OK?
YES
The tube is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, or replace the fuel tank - Refer to: Fuel Tank Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) if needed.
- EVAP canister purge valve leak check
-1. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a T-fitting (C), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the vacuum hose as shown.
- 2. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
Does it hold vacuum for 1 minute?
YES
Leak not detected at the EVAP canister purge valve. Go to step 6.
NO
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve - Refer to: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Removal and Installation (L4) .
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select the FUNCTION TEST with the HDS.
FUNCTION TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot. If the vehicle returns with the same DTC, continue with step 7.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 7.
- Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister vent shut valve, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
- 3. Remove the T-fitting and vacuum pump/gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select EVAP CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.
SINGLE SOLENOID
Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit FTP SENSOR - 7. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS for 1 minute.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit FTP SENSOR Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 10.
- EVAP canister vent shut valve operation check
-1. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select EVAP CVS OFF in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.
SINGLE SOLENOID
Disconnect the EVAP canister vent hose (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve port (B), and plug it.
- 3. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit FTP SENSOR - 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS for 1 minute.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit FTP SENSOR Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)?
YES
The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
- EVAP canister purge line visual check
-1. Check for a poor connection or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Also check for damage to the EVAP canister.
Are the line and the EVAP canister OK?
-
YES
Replace these parts.
- FTP sensor O-ring
- EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
- EVAP canister
NO
Replace or repair the EVAP canister purge line or the canister.
-
- Fuel fill pipe and fuel vapor return pipe visual check
-1. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.
SINGLE SOLENOID
Check for a poor connection or damage to the fuel fill pipe and the fuel vapor return pipe.
Are the parts and connections OK?
YES
The fuel fill pipe and the fuel vapor return pipe are OK. Check the fuel tank unit base gasket and the fuel tank.
NO
Repair or replace the damaged parts.