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Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> TLX SH-AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System - Diagnostics (P0406 - P064A) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected (L4); DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected (L4)
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DTC P0455: EVAP System Large Leak Detected (L4); DTC P0456: EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected (L4)

Special Tools Required 

-Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

-Vacuum/Pressure Gauge, 0-4 inHg 07JAZ-001000B

NOTICE: 

The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0455 EVAP System Large Leak Detected      
P0456 EVAP System Very Small Leak Detected      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Primary shut-off valve check

    -1. Remove the mis-fuel inhibit device.

    - 2. Check the flap of the primary shut-off valve (A).

    Is the flap closed?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Replace the fuel fill pipe (primary shut-off valve) .

  2. Primary shut-off valve seal check

    -1. Check the flap seal of the primary shut-off valve (A) and the mating surface on the primary shut-off valve.

    Is the flap seal missing or damaged, is the primary shut-off valve mating surface damaged?

    YES 

    Replace the fuel fill pipe (primary shut-off valve) .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. EVAP canister vent hose check

    -1. Remove the rear subframe undercover.

    - 2. Check the EVAP canister vent hose (A) for a blockage or a restriction.

    GHH198909Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there a blockage or a restriction in the hose?

    YES 

    Remove a blockage or a restriction, if needed, replace the EVAP canister vent hose.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Fuel tank vapor recirculation tube visual check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube.

    Is the tube OK?

    YES 

    The tube is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, or replace the fuel tank - Refer to: Fuel Tank Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) if needed.

  5. EVAP canister purge valve leak check

    -1. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a T-fitting (C), a vacuum gauge, and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the vacuum hose as shown.

    GHH198910Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 inHg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum for 1 minute?

    YES 

    Leak not detected at the EVAP canister purge valve. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister purge valve - Refer to: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Removal and Installation (L4) .

  6. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select the FUNCTION TEST with the HDS.

    FUNCTION TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot. If the vehicle returns with the same DTC, continue with step 7.

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 7.

  7. Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister vent shut valve, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).

    GHH198911Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Remove the T-fitting and vacuum pump/gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.

    GHH198912Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select EVAP CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

    SINGLE SOLENOID

    Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).

    NOTE:  Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    FTP SENSOR    

    - 7. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS for 1 minute.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    FTP SENSOR    

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  8. EVAP canister vent shut valve operation check

    -1. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, then select EVAP CVS OFF in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

    SINGLE SOLENOID

    Disconnect the EVAP canister vent hose (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve port (B), and plug it.

    GHH198913Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 inHg, -15.1 mmHg).

    NOTE:  Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    FTP SENSOR    

    - 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS for 1 minute.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    FTP SENSOR    

    Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V (0.1 inHg, 2.5 mmHg)?

    YES 

    The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve .

  9. EVAP canister purge line visual check

    -1. Check for a poor connection or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Also check for damage to the EVAP canister.

    Are the line and the EVAP canister OK?

    1. YES 

      Replace these parts.

      • FTP sensor O-ring
      • EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
      • EVAP canister

      NO 

      Replace or repair the EVAP canister purge line or the canister.

  10. Fuel fill pipe and fuel vapor return pipe visual check

    -1. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

    SINGLE SOLENOID

    Check for a poor connection or damage to the fuel fill pipe and the fuel vapor return pipe.

    Are the parts and connections OK?

    YES 

    The fuel fill pipe and the fuel vapor return pipe are OK. Check the fuel tank unit base gasket and the fuel tank.

    NO 

    Repair or replace the damaged parts.