DTC B1641: RF2 Unit Transmitter/receiver Circuit Malfunction
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1641 RF2 unit transmitter/receiver circuit malfunction |
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Do the SELF CHECK.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1641 RF2 unit transmitter/receiver circuit malfunction Is DTC B1641 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Shorted wire check (RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, RF TRX UART lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
2-way transceiver connector A (3P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, and RF TRX UART wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, RF TRX UART lines)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) No. 1 Terminal B Body ground Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) No. 2 Terminal B Body ground Terminal A 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) No. 3 Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
2-way transceiver connector A (3P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The RF TRX PWR, RF TRX GND, and RF TRX UART wires are OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit RF TRX PWR line output check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) - 2. Connect the voltmeter between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 2-way transceiver connector A (3P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground - 3. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the FUNCTIONAL TESTS, and do the RF1 RXVCC DRIVING.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - FUNCTIONAL TESTS
the voltage change from about 0 V to battery voltage?
YES
Check for loose or poor connection. If the connection is OK, replace the 2-way transceiver .
NO
Check for loose or poor connection. If the connection is OK, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .