The Key-In Reminder Does Not Sound
- Open wire check (driver's door switch line)
- 1. Turn the interior light switch to DOOR position.
- 2. Open the driver's door.
Do the individual map lights come on?
YES
The driver's door switch wire is OK. Go to step 2.
NO
Open or high resistance in the wire. If the wire is OK, replace the driver's door switch.
- Determine possible failure area (gauge control module, others)
- 1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.
Self diagnostic function - CAN METER
Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.
Does the key-in reminder sound?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (keyless access/TPMS control unit, others)
- 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminals A Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 Terminals B Body ground Does the key-in reminder sound?
YES
Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (PCU KEY line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire from the keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P).
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)
- 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22 - Refer to: MICU Input Test (2015-17) or MICU Input Test (2018-19) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The PCU KEY wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
Also check for
- Gauge control module
- Driver's door switch
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit
- MICU
- Harness/connections