LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> TLX SH-AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Electronic Steering >> Electronic Power Steering EPS System - Diagnostics >> EPS DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 32-08: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor); DTC 32-09: Motor Current Correlation
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC 32-08: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor); DTC 32-09: Motor Current Correlation

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the how to troubleshoot the EPS .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
32-08 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor)    
32-09 Motor Current Correlation    

DTC (EPS)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then start the engine.

    - 4. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left at least 5 times.

    - 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    32-08 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor)    
    32-09 Motor Current Correlation    

    Is DTC 32-08 or 32-09 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Open wire check (EPS MTR lines) 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EPS control unit connector B (16P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EPS control unit connector B (16P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 1 - Refer to: EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 2 - Refer to: EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 1 EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 1 - Refer to: EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 3 - Refer to: EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 1 EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 2 - Refer to: EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)
    Test point 2 EPS control unit connector B (16P) No. 3 - Refer to: EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System), or EPS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EPS MTR wires are OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (EPS MTR lines) 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    EPS motor 3P connector

    - 2. On the EPS motor side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EPS control unit connector B (16P): disconnected
      EPS motor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EPS motor 3P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 EPS motor 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 1 EPS motor 3P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 EPS motor 3P connector No. 3
    Test point 1 EPS motor 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 EPS motor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH197643Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.

    NO (L4 engine)

    Open circuit in EPS motor. Replace the EPS motor .

    NO (V6 engine)

    Open circuit in EPS motor. Replace the steering gearbox - Refer to: Steering Gearbox Removal and Installation (With SH-AWD), or Steering Gearbox Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .

  4. EPS control unit check (update)

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    EPS control unit connector B (16P)

    - 2. Update the EPS control unit if it does not have the latest software.

    - 3. Start the engine.

    - 4. Turn the steering wheel to the right or left at least 5 times.

    - 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    32-08 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor)    
    32-09 Motor Current Correlation    

    Is DTC 32-08 or 32-09 indicated?

    YES 

    Replace the EPS control unit .

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete.