Audio System Sound Is Weak Or Distorted (Display Is Normal) (With Navigation)
NOTE:
- Check the vehicle 12 volt battery condition first - Refer to: 12 Volt Battery Test (Without SH-AWD), or 12 Volt Battery Test (With SH-AWD) .
- Set the fader and the balance positions to the center.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn on the audio system, and check for sound in each mode (AM/FM, XM, AUX, Bluetooth audio, and CD).
Is the sound weak or distorted in each mode?
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in all modes
The failure is duplicated, go to step 2.
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in AM/FM mode
Go to AM/FM radio display is blank or no station information is displayed troubleshooting .
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in XM mode
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in AUX mode
Go to Auxiliary input sound is low or cannot be heard troubleshooting .
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in Bluetooth audio mode
Go to No sound when Bluetooth audio is used troubleshooting .
YES: Sound is weak or distorted in CD mode
Go to Audio disc does not play troubleshooting .
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Speaker output check 1
- 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the speaker check mode.
Is there tone from the speakers, and is the tone quality normal in each channel?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Speaker output check 2
- 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the speaker check mode.
Did speakers produce a tone only from left side or right side?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Speaker output check 3
- 1. Go into the System Diagnostic Mode, and use the speaker check mode.
Did speakers not produce a tone only from either front tweeter?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Go to step 12.
- Shorted wire check (PRE lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
NOTE: Eject the disc before disconnecting the audio-navigation unit to prevent damaging the CD/DVD player's load mechanism.
Stereo amplifier connector B (28P) Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) Audio-navigation unit connector B (8P) - 3. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector B (8P): disconnected Connector Terminal Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) - Refer to: Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) No. 5 No. 6 No. 9 No. 10 Connector Terminal Audio-navigation unit connector B (8P) - Refer to: Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) No. 1 No. 3 No. 5 No. 7 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wires between the audio-navigation unit and the stereo amplifier.
NO
The PRE wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (PRE+ lines to PRE- lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector B (8P): disconnected Test point 1: Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
Test point 2: Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
No. 5 No. 6 No. 9 No. 10 Test point 1: Audio-navigation unit connector B (8P)
Test point 2: Audio-navigation unit connector B (8P)
No. 1 No. 3 No. 5 No. 7 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the wires between the audio-navigation unit and the stereo amplifier.
NO
The PRE+ and the PRE- wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (PRE lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector B (8P): disconnected Test point 1: Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
Test point 2: Stereo amplifier connector B (28P)
No. 5 No. 7 No. 6 No. 21 No. 9 No. 6 No. 10 No. 20 Test point 1: Audio-navigation unit connector B (8P)
Test point 2: Stereo amplifier connector B (28P)
No. 1 No. 11 No. 3 No. 25 No. 5 No. 10 No. 7 No. 24 Is there continuity
YES
The PRE wires are OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the wire (s) between the audio-navigation unit and the stereo amplifier.
- Shorted wire check (PRE lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
NOTE: Eject the disc before disconnecting the audio-navigation unit to prevent damaging the CD/DVD player's load mechanism.
Stereo amplifier connector B (28P) Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) - 3. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P): disconnected Connector Terminal Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) - Refer to: Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (Without Auto Idle Stop System) (2015-17), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2018), or Audio-Navigation Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019) No. 15 No. 16 No. 19 No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wires between the audio-navigation unit and the stereo amplifier.
NO
The PRE wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 9.
- Shorted wire check (PRE+ lines to PRE- lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P): disconnected Test point 1: Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
Test point 2: Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
No. 15 No. 16 No. 19 No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the wires between the audio-navigation unit and the stereo amplifier.
NO
The PRE+ and the PRE- wires are not shorted. Go to step 10.
- Open wire check (PRE lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector B (28P): disconnected Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P): disconnected Test point 1: Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P)
Test point 2: Stereo amplifier connector B (28P)
No. 15 No. 9 No. 16 No. 23 No. 19 No. 8 No. 20 No. 22 Is there continuity
YES
The PRE wires are OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the wire (s) between the audio-navigation unit and the stereo amplifier.
- Stereo amplifier check (substitution)
- 1. Substitute a known-good stereo amplifier.
- 2. Reconnect all the connectors, and recheck.
Does the symptom go away?
YES
Replace the original stereo amplifier.
NO
- Shorted wire check (SPKR lines, SP lines, TW lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Stereo amplifier connector A (18P) Stereo amplifier connector C (8P) - 3. Check for continuity between these test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector A (18P): disconnected Connector Terminal Stereo amplifier connector A (18P) - Refer to: Stereo Amplifier Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Navigation) (2015-17), or Stereo Amplifier Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Navigation) (2018-19) No. 2 No. 4 No. 5 No. 6 No. 7 No. 8 No. 9 No. 10 No. 11 No. 12 No. 13 No. 14 No. 15 No. 16 No. 17 No. 18 Connector Terminal Stereo amplifier connector C (8P) - Refer to: Stereo Amplifier Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Navigation) (2015-17), or Stereo Amplifier Connector for Inputs and Outputs (With Navigation) (2018-19) No. 1 No. 2 No. 3 No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire (s) between the stereo amplifier and the speaker.
NO
The SPKR wires, the SP wires, and the TW wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 13.
- Determine possible failure area (SPKR lines, SP lines, TW lines, others)
- 1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Stereo amplifier connector A (18P): disconnected Test point 1: Stereo amplifier connector A (18P)
Test point 2: Stereo amplifier connector A (18P)
Resistance No. 2 No. 4 About 2 Ω No. 5 No. 6 About 2 Ω No. 8 No. 7 About 2 Ω No. 10 No. 9 About 2 Ω No. 11 No. 18 About 2 Ω No. 13 No. 12 About 2 Ω No. 14 No. 15 About 2 Ω → Infinity No. 16 No. 17 About 2 Ω → Infinity Test point 1: Stereo amplifier connector C (8P)
Test point 2: Stereo amplifier connector C (8P)
Resistance No. 1 No. 2 About 2 Ω No. 3 No. 4 About 2 Ω Is the resistance OK?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Go to step 14.
- Speaker check
- 1. Test the speaker on the faulty speaker lines.
Is the speaker OK?
YES
Repair faulty speaker wire (s) between the stereo amplifier and the speaker (s).
NO
- Speaker visual check
- 1. Remove the speaker that is duplicating the failure, and check the speaker for any damage.
Is there any damage?
YES
NO
- Front tweeter visual check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the front tweeter for any damage.
Is there any damage?
YES
Replace the faulty front tweeter .
NO
Go to step 17.
- Front tweeter check
- 1. Test the front tweeter on the faulty speaker lines.
Is the front tweeter OK?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire (s) between the stereo amplifier and the front tweeter.
NO