Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (Without Electric Steering Lock) (2016)
Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Keyless access system check 4
-1. Reboot the HDS.
- 2. Select model on the HDS screen.
- 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 30 seconds. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 16.
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access DTC check
-1. Check for keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the keyless access/TPMS control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Backup DTC check
-1. Check for backup control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the backup control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Keyless access system check 5
-1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu with the HDS, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
- 2. Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the all keyless remotes.
Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Do the keyless access remote registration - Refer to: Keyless Access System Registration (2014 2015), or Keyless Access System Registration (2016) , and recheck.
- Keyless access system check 6
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 1.5 m (5.0 ft) away from the vehicle.
- 3. Disconnect the TCM 58P connector.
- 4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.
- 5. Do the registration of the keyless access/TPMS control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 6. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 7. Reconnect the TCM 58P connector.
- 8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
- 9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good keyless access/TPMS control unit.
- 2. Do the registration of the keyless access/TPMS control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 4. Recheck the system.
Is the system normal?
YES
Replace the original keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
- P-line check
-1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
Is P-line OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Repair a P-line wire circuit.
- Engine start/stop switch operation check
-1. Do the engine start/stop switch test.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
- Open wire check (SS1+, SS2- lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit SS1+ Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 (BLK) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 (BLK) Test circuit SS2- Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 (GRY) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 (GRY) Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1+ and SS2- wires are OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line) 1
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. D18 (10 A) circuit.
- Open wire check (SSB GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit SSB GND Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 (BLU) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 25 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The SSB GND wire is OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Open wire check (IG1 SAFETY, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit IG1 SAFETY Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 34 (BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 18 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit +B SMART Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 (RED) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 SAFETY, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line) 1
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 36 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SGND wires are OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (between keyless access/TPMS control unit and TCM lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
TCM 58P connector Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTCM 58P connector: disconnectedEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 3 - Refer to: Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2016), or Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2014 2015) Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 56 Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 33 - Refer to: Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2014 2015), or Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2016) Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 9 Is there continuity?
YES
The IGN TRX and ESL PWR wires are OK. Go to step 20.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (between TCM and body ground)
-1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTCM 58P connector: disconnectedEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 56 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The wires between the TCM and body ground are OK. Go to step 21.
- Open wire check (+B line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTCM 58P connector: disconnectedEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B wire is OK. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (IG1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle ON modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTCM 58P connector: disconnectedEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 58 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG wire is OK. Go to step 23.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND1, GND2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnectedTCM 58P connector: disconnectedEngine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND1, GND2 wires are OK. Go to step 24.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G101).
- keyless access/TPMS control unit check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good keyless access/TPMS control unit.
- 2. Reconnect these items:
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector TCM 58P connector Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 3. Do the registration of the keyless access/TPMS control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 4. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 5. Recheck the system.
Is the system normal?
YES
Replace the original keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO