Security Alarm System Will Not Arm (2014 2015)
- Security hood switch check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Security hood switch 2P connector - Refer to: Hood Latch Removal and Installation (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Hood Latch Removal and Installation - 3. Check the security hood switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch - Refer to: Hood Latch Removal and Installation (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Hood Latch Removal and Installation .
- Shorted wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Relay control module connector B (16P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected Test circuit HOOD SW Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 7 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Security hood switch 2P connector No. 2 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).
- Open wire check (HOOD SW line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Security hood switch 2P connector No. 1 (GRN) Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected Security hood switch 2P connector: connected jumper wire Test circuit HOOD SW Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 7 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Switch information check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Front Passenger's Door Switch Rear MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Tailgate switch Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Driver's Rear Door Switch Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is each switch information value OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NG
Power tailgate closer unit circuit troubleshooting: go to step 6.
NG
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 12.
NG
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 18.
NG
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 24.
NG
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 30.
NG
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 36.
NG
Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.
NG
Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 46.
NG
Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 51.
NG
Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 56.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the power tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Tailgate switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Determine possible failure area (power tailgate latch/ratchet switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Tailgate switch Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty power tailgate latch/ratchet switch; replace the power tailgate latch/ratchet switch .
NO
Go to step 8.
- Shorted wire check (FULL SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear fuse/relay box connector A (44P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector A (44P): disconnected Test circuit FULL SW Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector A (44P) No. 9 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FULL SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) No. 5 (GRN) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Tailgate switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Open wire check (PTG SEG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Disconnect the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P)
- 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P): disconnected Test circuit PTG SEG3 Test point 1 Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) No. 6 (YEL) Test point 2 Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 11 (GRN) Is there continuity?
YES
The PTG SEG3 wire is OK. Faulty power tailgate control unit ; replace the power tailgate control unit .
YES
The PTG SEG3 wire is OK. Faulty power tailgate closer unit ; replace the power tailgate closer unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (FULL SW line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector A (44P) No. 9 (GRN) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Tailgate switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FULL SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
Go to step 15.
- Determine possible failure area (Driver's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty Driver's door lock knob switch; replace the Driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 14.
- Shorted wire check (LF SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected Test circuit LF SIL UNLCK Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The LF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty Driver's door lock knob switch; replace the Driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (LF SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The LF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 19.
NO
Go to step 21.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 20.
- Shorted wire check (RF SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 37P - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected Test circuit RF SIL UNLCK Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (BRN) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Go to step 23.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G507).
- Open wire check (RF SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch connector No. 29 (BRN) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 25.
NO
Go to step 27.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 26.
- Shorted wire check (RL SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear fuse/relay box connector A (36P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit RL SIL UNLCK Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 3 (PUR) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RL SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (PUR) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 28.
NO
Go to step 29.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).
- Open wire check (RR SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 21 (GRY/YEL) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 31.
NO
Go to step 33.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 32.
- Shorted wire check (RR SIL UNLCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit RR SIL UNLCK Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 21 (GRY/YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (YEL) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 34.
NO
Go to step 35.
- Open wire check (PGND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PGND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G604).
- Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 21 (GRY/YEL) Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the Driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 37.
NO
Go to step 39.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the Driver's door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 38.
NO
Replace the Driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW DR line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Test circuit FR DOOR SW DR Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 24 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW DR wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the Driver's door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 40.
NO
Replace the Driver's door switch.
- Open wire check (FR DOOR SW AS line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 25 (YEL) Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 43.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW AS line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected Test circuit FR DOOR SW AS Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 25 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Front passenger's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Replace the front passenger's door switch.
- Open wire check (FR DOOR SW AS line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 25 (YEL) Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Front Passenger's Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The FR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 47.
NO
Go to step 49.
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the left rear door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 48.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW DR line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit RR DOOR SW DR Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 12 (GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW DR wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .
- Left rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the left rear door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 50.
NO
Replace the left rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RR DOOR SW DR line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 12 (GRN) Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW DR wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 52.
NO
Go to step 54.
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the right rear door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 53.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW AS line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit RR DOOR SW AS Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 11 (WHT/PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.
- Right rear door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the right rear door switch.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door switch 1P connector - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 55.
NO
Replace the right rear door switch.
- Open wire check (RR DOOR SW AS line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 11 (WHT/PNK) Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Switch Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 9 (PNK) Terminal B Body ground - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 57.
NO
Go to step 59.
- Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Test the Driver's door key cylinder switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES
Go to step 58.
NO
Faulty Driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the Driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Test circuit GND Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (LF KEY LOCK line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 (PNK) Terminal B Body ground - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The LF KEY LOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .