LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2019 >> MDX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security System / Keyless Entry System - Symptom Troubleshooting (Except Hybrid) >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting >> Security Alarm System Will Not Arm (2014 2015)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Security Alarm System Will Not Arm (2014 2015)

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
  1. Security hood switch check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Security hood switch 2P connector - Refer to: Hood Latch Removal and Installation (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Hood Latch Removal and Installation

    - 3. Check the security hood switch.

    Is the switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Faulty security hood switch; replace the hood latch - Refer to: Hood Latch Removal and Installation (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Hood Latch Removal and Installation .

  2. Shorted wire check (HOOD SW line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Relay control module connector B (16P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected
    Test circuit HOOD SW
    Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 7 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327051Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Security hood switch 2P connector No. 2 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327052Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G202).

  4. Open wire check (HOOD SW line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Security hood switch 2P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327053Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Security hood switch 2P connector: disconnected Relay control module connector B (16P): disconnected Security hood switch 2P connector: connected jumper wire
    Test circuit HOOD SW
    Test point 1 Relay control module connector B (16P) No. 7 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327054Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Switch information check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    

    MICU 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    

    Rear MICU 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Tailgate switch    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    

    Is each switch information value OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NG

    Power tailgate closer unit circuit troubleshooting: go to step 6.

    NG

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 12.

    NG

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 18.

    NG

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 24.

    NG

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 30.

    NG

    Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 36.

    NG

    Front passenger's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.

    NG

    Left rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 46.

    NG

    Right rear door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 51.

    NG

    Driver's door key cylinder switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 56.

  6. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the power tailgate closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Tailgate switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Go to step 9.

  7. Determine possible failure area (power tailgate latch/ratchet switch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P)

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Tailgate switch    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty power tailgate latch/ratchet switch; replace the power tailgate latch/ratchet switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Shorted wire check (FULL SW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear fuse/relay box connector A (44P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector A (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit FULL SW
    Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector A (44P) No. 9 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327055Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The FULL SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.

  9. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P)

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) No. 5 (GRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327056Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Tailgate switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Go to step 11.

  10. Open wire check (PTG SEG3 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Disconnect the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P): disconnected Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P): disconnected
    Test circuit PTG SEG3
    Test point 1 Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) No. 6 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 11 (GRN)
    GHH327057Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PTG SEG3 wire is OK. Faulty power tailgate control unit ; replace the power tailgate control unit .

    YES 

    The PTG SEG3 wire is OK. Faulty power tailgate closer unit ; replace the power tailgate closer unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  11. Open wire check (FULL SW line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector A (44P) No. 9 (GRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327058Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Tailgate switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The FULL SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .

  12. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Go to step 15.

  13. Determine possible failure area (Driver's door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty Driver's door lock knob switch; replace the Driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 14.

  14. Shorted wire check (LF SIL UNLCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit LF SIL UNLCK
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327059Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The LF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  15. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 (WHT)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327060Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Go to step 17.

  16. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327061Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty Driver's door lock knob switch; replace the Driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  17. Open wire check (LF SIL UNLCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 (WHT)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327062Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The LF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  18. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Go to step 21.

  19. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 20.

  20. Shorted wire check (RF SIL UNLCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 37P - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit RF SIL UNLCK
    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 29 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327063Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  21. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 10 (BRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327064Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Go to step 23.

  22. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327065Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G507).

  23. Open wire check (RF SIL UNLCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch connector No. 29 (BRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327066Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RF SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation .

  24. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 25.

    NO 

    Go to step 27.

  25. Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 26.

  26. Shorted wire check (RL SIL UNLCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear fuse/relay box connector A (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test circuit RL SIL UNLCK
    Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 3 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327067Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RL SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.

  27. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (PUR)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327068Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 28.

    NO 

    Go to step 29.

  28. Open wire check (PGND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit PGND
    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327069Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PGND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G602).

  29. Open wire check (RR SIL UNLCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 21 (GRY/YEL)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327070Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.

  30. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 31.

    NO 

    Go to step 33.

  31. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 32.

  32. Shorted wire check (RR SIL UNLCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR SIL UNLCK
    Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 21 (GRY/YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327071Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.

  33. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 6 (YEL)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327072Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 34.

    NO 

    Go to step 35.

  34. Open wire check (PGND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit PGND
    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector No. 9 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327073Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PGND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G604).

  35. Open wire check (RR R SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 21 (GRY/YEL)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327074Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR SIL UNLCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.

  36. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. With the Driver's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 37.

    NO 

    Go to step 39.

  37. Driver's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the Driver's door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH327075Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 38.

    NO 

    Replace the Driver's door switch.

  38. Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW DR line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit FR DOOR SW DR
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 24 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327076Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The FR DOOR SW DR wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .

  39. Driver's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the Driver's door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH327077Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 40.

    NO 

    Replace the Driver's door switch.

  40. Open wire check (FR DOOR SW AS line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 25 (YEL)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327078Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The FR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .

  41. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. With the front passenger's door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Go to step 44.

  42. Front passenger's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH327079Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 43.

    NO 

    Replace the front passenger's door switch.

  43. Shorted wire check (FR DOOR SW AS line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door switch 1P connector: disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P): disconnected
    Test circuit FR DOOR SW AS
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 25 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327080Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The FR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .

  44. Front passenger's door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the front passenger's door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH327081Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Replace the front passenger's door switch.

  45. Open wire check (FR DOOR SW AS line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (44P) No. 25 (YEL)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327082Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Front Passenger's Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The FR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .

  46. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. With the left rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 47.

    NO 

    Go to step 49.

  47. Left rear door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the left rear door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH327083Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 48.

    NO 

    Replace the left rear door switch.

  48. Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW DR line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR DOOR SW DR
    Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 12 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327084Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DOOR SW DR wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .

  49. Left rear door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the left rear door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Left rear door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH327085Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 50.

    NO 

    Replace the left rear door switch.

  50. Open wire check (RR DOOR SW DR line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 12 (GRN)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327086Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DOOR SW DR wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box .

  51. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. With the right rear door closed, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 52.

    NO 

    Go to step 54.

  52. Right rear door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the right rear door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH327087Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 53.

    NO 

    Replace the right rear door switch.

  53. Shorted wire check (RR DOOR SW AS line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door switch 1P connector: disconnected Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test circuit RR DOOR SW AS
    Test point 1 Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 11 (WHT/PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327088Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.

  54. Right rear door switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the right rear door switch.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door switch 1P connector

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Right rear door switch 1P connector
    Test point 2 Switch ground
    GHH327089Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?

    YES 

    Go to step 55.

    NO 

    Replace the right rear door switch.

  55. Open wire check (RR DOOR SW AS line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Rear fuse/relay box connector B (36P) No. 11 (WHT/PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327090Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Switch    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DOOR SW AS wire is OK. Faulty rear MICU; replace the rear fuse/relay box.

  56. Keyless/power door locks/security system check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 9 (PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327091Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 57.

    NO 

    Go to step 59.

  57. Driver's door key cylinder switch operation check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Test the Driver's door key cylinder switch.

    Is the switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 58.

    NO 

    Faulty Driver's door key cylinder switch; replace the Driver's door latch .

  58. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327092Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

  59. Open wire check (LF KEY LOCK line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 35 (PNK)
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327093Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch (LOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The LF KEY LOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .