DTC U0100 (Keyless Access Power Control Unit) (2014 2015 2016 2017)
DTC U0100 : Power Control Unit Lost Communication With PCM
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0100 Power Control Unit Lost Communication With PCM |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information .
- CAN gateway system DTC check
-1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off U0056-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch C Bus Off U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, U0056-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?
YES
Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC (s) .
NO
Go to step 2.
- F-CAN circuit communication check
-1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.
F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check
Which result is indicated?
PCM (Bus A) is Not Available
Go to step 3.
PCM (Bus B) is Not Available
Go to step 5.
KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT (Bus B) is Not Available
Go to step 7.
PCM and KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT are Detected
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the keyless access control unit, the CAN gateway, and the PCM.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_H line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector PCM connector A (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN A_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14 (BLU) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 9 (BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_H wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_H wire between the PCM (A9) and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN A_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN A_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15 (PNK) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 10 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN A_L wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC U0100 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC U0100 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN A_L wire between the PCM (A10) and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector PCM connector A (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN B_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (LT BLU) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 11 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_H wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN B_H wire between the PCM (A11) and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN B_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (GRY) Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 12 (GRY) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_L wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the PCM. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC U0100 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC U0100 is not indicated the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN B_L wire between the PCM (A12) and the CAN gateway.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
CAN gateway 24P connector Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN B_H Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 4 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_H wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN B_H wire between the CAN gateway and the keyless access control unit.
- Open wire check (F-CAN B_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected Test circuit F-CAN B_L Test point 1 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10 (GRY) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) No. 5 (GRY) Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN B_L wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the keyless access control unit. Substitute a good-known keyless access control unit , then recheck. If DTC U0100 is not indicated the keyless access control unit was substituted, replace the original keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN B_L wire between the CAN gateway and the keyless access control unit.