DTC U0199 (Keyless Access Control Unit)
DTC U0199 : Keyless Access Control Unit - Door Multiplex Control Unit Communication Error
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0199 Keyless Access Control Unit - Door Multiplex Control Unit Communication Error |
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
-3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0199 Keyless Access Control Unit - Door Multiplex Control Unit Communication Error Is DTC U0199 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Determine possible failure area (power window master switch power and ground, B CAN line)
-1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
-2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the POWER WINDOW UNIT.
Is DETECT indicated?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. C16 (10 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Fuse No. D26 (7.5 A) Location Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Is each fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C16 (10 A) and/or No. D26 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (s).
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest circuit +B BACK UP Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 26 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (IG2 A/C line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest circuit IG2 A/C Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 25 (LT GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG2 A/C wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest circuit GND Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 3 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit GND Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 31 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- Open wire check (B CAN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnectedTest circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 28 (RED) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 6 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the keyless access control unit and the power window master switch.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the keyless access control unit and the power window master switch.
- Open wire check (B CAN lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Power window master switch 37P connectorKeyless access control unit connector B (28P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnectedTest circuit B CAN-H Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 28 (RED) Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 6 (RED) Is there continuity?
YES
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the keyless access control unit and the power window master switch.
NO
An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the keyless access control unit and the power window master switch.