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DTC U0199: Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit (DRLockSW Frame) (Power Seat Control Unit)

DTC Description DTC
U0199 Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit (DRLockSW frame)  

DTC (Power Seat Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2015-17), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2018-19) .

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0199 Power Seat Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit (DRLockSW frame)  

    Is DTC U0199 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (door multiplex control unit power and ground, B-CAN line)

    -1. Select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    - 2. Check the DETECT/NOT AVAILABLE information of the POWER WINDOW UNIT.

    Is DETECT indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 8. Refer to:  8

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuses.

    Fuse No. A29 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box
    Fuse No. B1 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is each fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A29 (10 A) and/or B1 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (s).

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 26 - Refer to: Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2015-17) or Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (IG2 A/C line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 25 - Refer to: Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2015-17) or Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG2 A/C wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 3 - Refer to: Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2015-17) or Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 31 - Refer to: Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2015-17) or Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G306).

  7. Open wire check (B-CAN lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power seat control unit connector A (20P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Power seat control unit connector A (20P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 28 - Refer to: Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2015-17) or Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 16 - Refer to: Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2015-17) or Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire between the power window master switch and the climate control unit.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire between the power window master switch and the power seat control unit.

  8. Open wire check (B-CAN lines)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Power window master switch 37P connector
    Power seat control unit connector A (20P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Power seat control unit connector A (20P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 28 - Refer to: Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2015-17) or Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 Power seat control unit connector A (20P) No. 16 - Refer to: Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, And Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2015-17) or Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test (2018-19)

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_L wire between the power window master switch and the power seat control unit.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B-CAN_H wire between the power window master switch and the power seat control unit.