Fuel Pump Control Module - J538- / Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1-, CHECKING
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Audi A4 Quattro, 2014 Audi A4 Quattro, and 2013 Audi A4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
General Description
The Engine Control Module -J623- tells the Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- the demand needed for fuel volume and pressure and activates the Transfer Fuel Pump -G6-. The Transfer Fuel Pump -G6- transfers fuel to the rest of the fuel system, where it is monitored by the Engine Control Module -J623- through sensors, and controlled through regulators and/or metering valves.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring Diagram
- Scan Tool
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
- For Hybrid vehicles refer to: HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM GENERAL WARNINGS
.
Test Procedure
NOTE:
When the door is opened or the Ignition is turned to the ON position the fuel pump is activated for 2 seconds to build up the pressure in the fuel system.
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
- NO:
- GATHER more Information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: ON.
- LISTEN: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- Should be heard running for 2 s.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: Transfer Fuel Pump ON for 2 s.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- Condition may be intermittent.
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7
|
| 3 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module. -J538-
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminals 5 to 4 for voltage.
- CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminal 4 to battery voltage for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7
|
| 4 |
- RECONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538-.
- DISCONNECT: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1-.
- CRANK: Engine.
- CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- harness connector terminals 2 to 4 for voltage while engine is cranking.
- IGNITION: OFF.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 7 - 11 V.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1-, Refer to appropriate repair information.
- GO TO: Step 7
|
| 5 |
- DISCONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538-.
- CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- harness connector terminal 2 to Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- wiring connector 2 for resistance.
- CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- harness connector terminal 3 to Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- wiring connector 1 for resistance.
- CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit -GX1- harness connector terminal 1 to Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- wiring connector 3 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were values obtained? |
-- YES:
- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7
|
| 6 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module -J538- harness connector terminal 6 to Engine Control Module -J623- wiring connector terminal T94 / 76 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were values obtained? |
-- YES:
- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7
|
| 7 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|