Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 14: This test verifies if the sensor is working correctly. By suppling a ground to the circuit, the voltage should change when the circuit is touched with a test lamp.
- 26: This step determines if the fault is caused by a missing camshaft magnet or by a faulty PCM. The voltage measured in this step should be near 5 volts, and decrease to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
DTC P0340
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
If voltage measures 0 volts, rotate the crankshaft to ensure the camshaft position (CMP) sensor magnet is not located under the CMP sensor at the time of the test.
|
4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the voltage on the CMP signal circuit measure more than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Probe the CMP signal circuit at the PCM connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors
. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
The magnet used must have sufficient power and the correct polarity. If the voltage remains at 5 volts, retest using the opposite end of the magnet.
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 |
| 10 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 19 |
| 11 |
|
7 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 22 |
| 12 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 15 | Repair the open in the CMP signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 16 | Test the CMP signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 17 | Test the CMP signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 18 | Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the low reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 20 | Repair the open or high resistance in the CMP sensor signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 21 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 22 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 24 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 28 |
| 25 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 |
|
- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 30 |
| 27 | Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 28 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 29 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 30 | Replace a faulty or missing CMP sensor magnet on the camshaft sprocket. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 31 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 32 |
| 32 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |