LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Buick >> 2007 >> Allure CXS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - 3.6L - DTC P0135 To P0420 >> DTC P0335 >> Test Description
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step determines if the condition is current.
  2. 4:  This step tests the resistance of the CKP sensor and wiring. if the resistance is not within the specified range, test the circuits of the CKP sensor for an open or for a wire to wire short. CKP sensor and circuits that measure within the specified range may still have a condition. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage, or a ground, and test the low reference circuit for a short to voltage, if the resistance is within the specified range.
  3. 6:  This step tests the signal circuit of the CKP sensor for a short to ground.
  4. 7:  This step tests for a short voltage in the signal and low reference circuits of the CKP sensor. If a voltage is present on either of the CKP circuits repair the short to voltage.
  5. 8:  This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal. Inspect the CKP sensor for the correct installation and the correct fastener torque, or for a faulty sensor, if the CKP sensor output is less than the specified value.
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Attempt to start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Does the engine fail to run or does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM fuse from the underhood fuse block.
  3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector C1.
  4. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor at the ECM connector, with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
700-1,200 Ω Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Is the resistance more than the specified value? 1,200 Ω Go to Step 9  Go to Step 10 
Measure the resistance of the CKP signal circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Does the DMM display the specified value?
OL Go to Step 7  Go to Step 14 
  1. Set a DMM to test voltage.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage at the CKP signal circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing.
  4. Measure the voltage at the CKP low reference circuit between the ECM connector C1 and the ECM housing.
Do both circuits measure less than the specified value?
0.10 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 15 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
  3. Disconnect the in-line 7-way connector C108 located in front of the ECM.
  4. Connect a 60-amp fused jumper wire between crank circuit to the starter motor and B+, for no more than 15 seconds.
  5. Observe the DMM while the engine is cranking.
Is the voltage less than the specified value while the engine is cranking?
1.3 ACV Go to Step 11  Go to Step 13 
9 Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of CKP sensor for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
10 Test for a wire to wire short between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
11
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information
  3. Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8 N.m (71 lb in) Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
12 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
14 Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
15 Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit or the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
16 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK