Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition exists. A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
- 3: Depending on the condition, DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 may set individually or together.
- 7: An incorrect idle learned position may cause this DTC to set. If the throttle value was restricted the ECM could learn the incorrect position. For example, ice may form in the throttle body causing the throttle valve restriction. Observe the freeze frame/failure records to determine when the condition occurred.
- 9: When the ignition is turn ON, the ECM operates the throttle actuator control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Did DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
0.40-0.80 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 6 | Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
4.7-4.1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0221 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 19 |
| 8 |
NOTE:
Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice
.
IMPORTANT:
Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set.
|
2-4 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle.
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 | Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 16 | Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 17 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 18 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 19 | - |
| 19 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |