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Home >> Buick >> 2007 >> Allure CXS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - 3.6L - DTC P2231 To P2626 >> DTC P2232 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step determines if the condition exists. The HO2S voltage should be between 350-550 mV with the ignition On. If the voltage is more than the specified value, there is a condition with the HO2S circuits.
  2. 4:  This step isolates the condition. If the voltage does not change after disconnecting the HO2S, the condition is between the sensor and the ECM. If the voltage is between 350-550 mV after disconnecting the sensor, the condition is with the HO2S.
  3. 6:  This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits within the connector.
  4. 7:  This step inspects the harness connector for water intrusion. Moisture in a connector may cause voltage to bleed to other circuits within the connector.
DTC P2232

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
1,050 mV Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Disconnect the appropriate heated oxygen sensor (HO2S).
  2. Observe the appropriate HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
1,050 mV Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5 Test the signal circuit of the HO2S for a short to the heater control circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 7 
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
8 Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 10  -
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 11 
11 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK