Test B: Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)/Electronic Brake Traction Control Module (EBTCM) Power/Ground Test
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM/EBTCM harness connector. Connect Pinout Box (J 38716). Using a DVOM, measure resistance, in turn, between DLC terminal "A" and pinout box pins No. 1 and 18. See Fig 1 .
- Resistance on both circuits should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, check for an open in circuit. Measure voltage between pinout box pin No. 35 and DLC terminal "A". Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present, check and repair open in circuit. If all measurements are correct, go to step 3).
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ABS main relay and Pressure Modulator Valve (PMV) C1 connector. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . Measure resistance between pinout box pins No. 1 and 3. Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is not as specified, check and repair short to ground in circuit.
- Reconnect main relay electrical connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between pinout box pins No. 18 and 34. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present, check and repair open in circuit.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between pinout box pin No. 34 and DLC terminal "A". Measure voltage, in turn, between pinout box pin No. 1 and pinout box pins No. 3 and 33.
- Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, replace ABS main relay. If battery voltage is not present, check and repair open in circuit. If all measurements are okay, go to TEST C .
- After all repairs are complete, clear codes, and perform ABS/TCS functional check. See ABS/TCS FUNCTIONAL CHECK CHART (LESABRE & PARK AVENUE) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC CHARTS.