Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check if DTC(s) P0203, P0205 and P0208 are also present. If these DTC(s) are present, go to next step. If these DTC(s) are not present, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect INJ 1 fuse. If fuse is faulty, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 6).
- Disconnect fuel rail harness connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between fuel rail harness connector terminal "P" and ground. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 17).
- Disconnect injector No. 2 harness connector. Check resistance between injector No. 2 harness connector terminal "A" and ground. Repeat test to injectors No. 3, 5 and 8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on any of the circuits, go to step 18). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms on any of the circuits, go to step 19).
- Disconnect fuel rail harness connector. Replace INJ 1 fuse. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between fuel rail harness connector terminal "P" and ground. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to step 20). If reading is less than 10 volts, go to step 21).
- Using scan tool, select DTC INFO then LAST TST. FAIL mode. If this DTC failed its last test, go to step 9). If this DTC does not show that it failed its last test, go to next step.
- Clear DTC(s) and operate vehicle until DTC P0202 resets. If DTC P0202 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0202 does not reset, fault is not present.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between injector No. 2 harness connector terminal "A" and ground. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If reading is less than 10 volts, go to step 22).
- Reconnect injector No. 2 harness connector. Store fluid life reading as indicated on scan tool. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds, then disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 10 and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If not, go to step 14).
- Disconnect injector No. 2 harness connector. Check resistance between injector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is greater than 8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 8 ohms, go to step 27).
- Check voltage between injector No. 2 harness connector terminal "B". If reading is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If reading is greater than .1 volt, go to step 23).
- Check terminal contact at PCM connector C2. Repair as necessary. If terminal contact is okay, go to step 28).
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector C2. Disconnect fuel rail harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between injector harness terminal "A" and ground. Voltage should be 10 volts. If voltage not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 24).
- Disconnect injector No. 2 harness connector. Check resistance between injector terminal "B" and ground. Resistance should be 10,000 ohms. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 25).
- Check resistance between injector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is greater than 25 ohms, go to step 27). If resistance is less than 25 ohms, go to step 26).
- Repair short to ground between fuse and fuel rail connector.
- Repair short to ground between fuel rail connector and injector connector that low resistance was measured on.
- Replace fuse and retest for DTC(s).
- Repair open in circuit between splice and fuel rail connector.
- Repair open in circuit between fuse and fuel rail connector, or repair poor terminal contact at fuse.
- Repair open in circuit between splice and injector No. 1.
- Repair short to voltage between injector harness connector and PCM harness connector.
- Repair open or short to ground in circuit between fuel rail connector and PCM.
- Repair short to ground in circuit between fuel rail connector and injector No. 1.
- Repair open in circuit between fuel rail connector and injector No. 1.
- Replace fuel injector.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment.