DTC 31, Pass Key Fault Indicator Circuit (Circuit Open Or Shorted To Ground): Testing
- Turn radio on. If radio does not operate, repair open in power supply circuit between HVAC BAT fuse No. 33 (located in instrument panel fuse block) and instrument panel connector C2 terminal No. 8. If radio operates, go to next step.
- Check if PASS KEY FAULT indicator is illuminated steady. If indicator is not illuminated steady, go to step 4). If indicator is illuminated steady, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCM connector C1. If indicator goes out, go to next step. If indicator remains illuminated, repair short to ground in PASS KEY FAULT enable circuit.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check for poor connections at CCM connector. If connections are okay, reconnect CCM connector and all other components. Clear DTCs and check if DTC resets. If DTC resets, replace CCM. If DTC does not reset, fault may be caused by loose or damaged connections at CCM connector C1 or an intermittent open or short to ground in PASS KEY FAULT enable circuit. If indicator is inoperative, check for an open in power supply circuit between HVAC BAT fuse No. 33 and instrument panel connector C2 terminal No. 8. If indicator remains illuminated steady, check for short to ground in PASS KEY FAULT enable circuit.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal G7 (instrument panel side) of C200 (body harness-to-instrument panel harness) 56-pin harness connector located above accelerator pedal. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open in indicator bulb or socket. Check for open in PASS KEY FAULT enable circuit between C200 harness connector and indicator bulb. Also, check for open in power supply circuit between splice and indicator bulb.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect C200 harness connector. Disconnect CCM connector C1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CCM connector C1 terminal A6 and ground. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in PASS KEY FAULT enable circuit between C200 harness connector and CCM. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check for poor connections at CCM connector. If connections are okay, reconnect CCM connector and all other components. Clear DTCs and check if DTC resets. If DTC resets, replace CCM. If DTC does not reset, fault may be caused by loose or damaged connections at CCM connector C1 or an intermittent open, or short to ground in PASS KEY FAULT enable circuit. If indicator is inoperative, check for an open in power supply circuit between HVAC BAT fuse No. 33 and instrument panel connector C2 terminal No. 8. If indicator remains illuminated steady, check for short to ground in PASS KEY FAULT enable circuit.