Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With UART Data Line
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 GMC Sierra and 1999 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.
- If the scan tool does not power up, go to next step. If scan tool powers up, go to step 10 .
- Disconnect the scan tool from data link connector (DLC). Inspect for a proper connection of the scan tool to the DLC at terminals No. 2 and 16. If the connection is good, go to next step. If the connection is faulty, go to step 6 .
- Measure the voltage from terminal No. 16 of the DLC to ground. If voltage is 12-14.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 12-14.6 volts, go to step 8 .
- Measure the resistance from terminal No. 4 of the DLC to ground. If the resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to step 7 . If the resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to step 9 .
- Repair the connection. Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.
- The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual. Go to step 2 .
- Repair the open in CKT 640 (Orange wire). Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.
- Repair the open in CKT 1850 (Black wire). Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.
- Inspect for a proper connection of the scan tool to the DLC at terminal No. 9. If connection is okay, go to next step. If connection is faulty, go to step 6 .
- Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS. Inspect for a proper connection to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module at terminal No. 5. If connection is okay, go to next step. If connection is faulty, go to step 19 .
- Measure the resistance from terminal No. 9 of the DLC to terminal No. 5 of the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. If the resistance is 0-5 ohms, go to next step. If the resistance is not 0-5 ohms, go to step 18 .
- Measure the resistance on the DLC from terminal No. 9 to terminal No. 4. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is continuity, go to step 17 .
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Measure the voltage on the DLC from terminal No. 9 to terminal No. 4. If the voltage is 0-1 volts, go to next step. If the voltage is not 0-1 volts, go to step 16 .
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS. Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Repair the short to voltage in CKT 800. Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.
- Repair the short to ground in CKT 800. Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.
- Repair the open in CKT 800. Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.
- Repair the connection. Perform SIR diagnostic system check. See SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM - TRUCKS article in RESTRAINTS.