Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2004 GMC Yukon XL, 2004 GMC Yukon, 2004 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2004 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2004 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests for high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit by verifying that an excessive voltage drop does not occur in the circuit.
DTC C0110
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS (W/O JL4) or Diagnostic System Check - ABS (W/JL4) |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Using a test lamp other than that which is approved for performing diagnostic procedures on GM vehicles may cause an inaccurate result when performing this step. It is also imperative that the ground to which the test lamp is connected be clean and provide no resistance to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp
in Wiring Systems for more information. With the test lamp still connected and illuminated, use a DMM to measure the voltage between the high side of the test lamp and a good ground.Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? |
12 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit. Ensure that total circuit resistance is not greater than the specified value. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
0.2 Ω | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 6 | Test the ABS motor ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/ JL4) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4) .Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/ JL4) or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/ JL4) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4) and Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/ JL4) or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) .Did you complete the replacements? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |