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Home >> Cadillac >> 2003 >> Escalade EXT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 459 (Antilock Brake System, Traction Control System & Stability Control System) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC C0110: Pump Motor Circuit >> Test Description
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Test Description

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The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  This step tests for high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit by verifying that an excessive voltage drop does not occur in the circuit.
DTC C0110

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  ABS Schematics  
Connector End View Reference:  ABS Connector End Views  
1 Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS (W/O JL4)  or Diagnostic System Check - ABS (W/JL4) 
2
  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit to the ABS pump motor, and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
IMPORTANT: Using a test lamp other than that which is approved for performing diagnostic procedures on GM vehicles may cause an inaccurate result when performing this step. It is also imperative that the ground to which the test lamp is connected be clean and provide no resistance to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems for more information.
With the test lamp still connected and illuminated, use a DMM to measure the voltage between the high side of the test lamp and a good ground.Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?
12 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit. Ensure that total circuit resistance is not greater than the specified value. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
0.2 Ω Go to Step 13  -
6 Test the ABS motor ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Separate the EBCM from the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/ JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4) .
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ABS pump motor power and ground circuits at the pump motor connector of the EBCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Does the DTC clear and then remain cleared while the test lamp is connected?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
8
  1. Select the VSES Special Functions menu on the scan tool.
  2. Command the ABS Motor On.
Does the test lamp illuminate for 5 seconds and then turn off?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 12 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
10
IMPORTANT: Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/ JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4) .Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/ JL4)  or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
12
IMPORTANT: Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/ JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4)  and Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/ JL4)  or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) .Did you complete the replacements?
- Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool Clear All Class 2 DTCs function to clear all of the DTCs from all modules.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 3  System OK