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Home >> Cadillac >> 2003 >> Escalade EXT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 459 (Antilock Brake System, Traction Control System & Stability Control System) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC C0244 (W/JL4): Pulse Width Modulated (PCM) Delivered Torque >> Test Description
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Test Description

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The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step tests for voltage supplied to the PCM from the EBCM.
  2. 4:  This step tests for a shorted resistor in the EBCM or a short to voltage within the circuit, by verifying that a large voltage drop occurs in the circuit when the test lamp is placed in parallel with the DMM. The PCM may be damaged if either of these conditions is present.
DTC C0244 (W/JL4)

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  ABS Schematics  
Connector End View Reference:  ABS Connector End Views  
Connector End View Reference:  Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views  in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L
1 Did you performs the ABS Diagnostic System Check? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS (W/O JL4)  or Diagnostic System Check - ABS (W/JL4) 
2
  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
Does the DTC set?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect from the PCM, the harness connector containing the delivered torque signal circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the delivered torque signal circuit and a good ground.
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?
10 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
  1. With the DMM still connected to monitor the delivered torque signal circuit, connect one end of a test lamp to a good ground.
  2. Connect the other end of the test lamp to the positive lead of the DMM, while observing the DMM display.
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?
0.15 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 10 
5 Test the delivered torque signal circuit for an open, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 8 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Select the VSES Data Display function on the scan tool.
  5. Observe the Delivered Torque parameter on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display a duty cycle of the delivered torque signal within the specified range?
25-95% Go to Step 7  Go to Step 11 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a J 39700  and a J 39700-650 adapter cable. Install the equipment between the EBCM and the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure the Hz frequency between the delivered torque signal circuit and a ground circuit.
Does the Hz frequency of the delivered torque signal measure within the specified range?
121-134 Hz Go to Step 9  Go to Step 12 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
9
IMPORTANT: Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure.
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/ JL4)  or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4) .Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
10 Test the delivered torque signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
11 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
12
IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the PCM.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L.Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool Clear All Class 2 DTCs function to clear all of the DTCs from all modules.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 5 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 3  System OK