Test Description
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2004 GMC Yukon XL, 2004 GMC Yukon, 2004 Chevrolet Tahoe, 2004 Chevrolet Suburban, and 2004 Chevrolet Avalanche. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: It is imperative that the vehicle be driven to attempt to reset the DTC. Using the scan tool to perform a function test may not produce the same result, and therefore may cause misdiagnosis of the vehicle.
- 7: This step tests if the EBCM is capable of activating the ABS pump motor.
- 8: A shorted ABS pump motor may damage the EBCM. It is imperative that the steps in the table be followed in order to prevent damage to a replacement EBCM.
DTC C0267 or C0268
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS (W/O JL4) or Diagnostic System Check - ABS (W/JL4) |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Does DTC C0268 set? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
CAUTION:
Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Cautions and Notices.
|
0.0-0.2 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Use a DMM to measure the resistance of the ground circuit. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? |
0.0-0.2 Ω | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
On some applications, it may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to perform this test. Also, DTC C0268 may set when this test is performed.
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
On some applications, it may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to perform this test. Also, DTC C0268 may set when this test is performed.
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance across the ABS pump motor. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? |
0.3-1.0 Ω | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor pigtail connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Repair the high resistance in the underhood electrical center or the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 11 | Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure, if applicable. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/ JL4) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4) .Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 13 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/ JL4) or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure, if applicable. Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/ JL4) or Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement (w/o JL4) and to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/ JL4) or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement (w/o JL4) .Did you complete the replacements? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |