Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Cadillac Seville. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
- 4:
The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
- U1300
- U1301
- U1305
- 6: A State of Health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was on.
- 10: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 12: An open between the DLC and the class 2 serial data circuit will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
- 13: Splitting the class 2 serial data circuit will help isolate the location of the malfunction. If communication can be established, the malfunction is located in the wiring or one of the modules that is no longer connected to the DLC. If communication cannot be established, the malfunction is located in the wiring or one of the modules that is still connected to the DLC.
- 21: If there are no current DTCs that begin with the letter "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
- 22: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Are DTCs U1000 and U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 |
| 7 | Diagnose the non-communicating module using the DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 . Did you complete the action? |
Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | - |
| 8 |
|
Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and first 2 modules on the class 2 serial data circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | The fault is located within the portion of the class 2 serial data circuit still connected to the DLC. Perform the following, one module at a time starting at the module furthest from the DLC, for each module on the class 2 serial data circuit now attached to the DLC.
Does the scan tool communicate with modules on the class 2 serial data circuit? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | The fault is located within the portion of the class 2 serial data circuit that is not connected to the DLC.
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Repair the class 2 serial data circuits and in-line connectors to the last module connected in the branch being diagnosed. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Test the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the last module disconnected for the following conditions:
Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the last module disconnected. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the module setup procedure if required. Replace the last module disconnected. Refer to Control Module References
in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions for module replacement.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
IMPORTANT:
The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs.
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a letter "U"? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 |
| 20 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 21 | - |
| 21 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 |
| 22 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |