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Home >> Cadillac >> 2006 >> Escalade EXT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 4.8L, 5.3L, And 6.0L - DTC P0134 To DTC P0430 >> DTC P0342 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a voltage causes the CMP sensor high to low and low to high parameter to increase if the circuit and the PCM are operating properly.
DTC P0342

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the camshaft position (CMP) sensor high to low and low to high transition parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool parameter increment?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition parameters with the scan tool.
  3. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage.
Does the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition counters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
6 Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
10
  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
    • Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components
    • The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring
    • Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
11 Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for the following conditions:
  • Physical damage
  • Loose or improper installation
  • Excessive end play or looseness

Refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
12 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK