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Home >> Cadillac >> 2006 >> STS Base, 3.6 7, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 3.6L - DTC P0130 To P0391 >> DTC P0335 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step determines if the condition is current.
  2. 4:  This step tests for an internal condition within the CKP sensor.
  3. 5:  This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal.
  4. 6:  The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
  5. 7:  The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
  6. 8:  This step is testing if the signal circuit and the low reference circuits of the CKP sensor are shorted together. If the DMM displays continuity, the circuits are shorted together.
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
IMPORTANT: An intermittent condition in the camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuits could cause a CKP DTC to set. Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle if there are any CMP sensor DTCs stored.
  1. Attempt to start the engine.
  2. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Does the engine fail to run or does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
  3. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  4. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
700-1,200 Ω Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
  1. Connect a DMM between the terminals of the CKP sensor.
  2. Set the DMM to the AC voltage scale.
  3. Crank the engine.
  4. Observe the DMM while the engine is cranking.
Is the voltage more than the specified value while the engine is cranking?
1.3 ACV Go to Step 6  Go to Step 14 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2-3 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 9 
Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2-3 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor at the ECM harness connector.
Does the DMM display OL?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 15 
9 Test the signal circuit of the CKP sensor for the following:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
10 Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 12 
11 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
13 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
14
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
  3. Inspect the CKP sensor for being installed correctly. Make sure the CKP sensor fastener is torqued to the specified value.
Did you find and correct the condition?
8 N.m (71 lb in) Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
15 Repair the short between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
16 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK