Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if the condition is current.
- 4: This step tests for an internal condition within the CKP sensor.
- 5: This step tests if the CKP sensor is capable of generating a signal.
- 6: The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
- 7: The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is not within range, this indicates there is a circuit or ECM condition.
- 8: This step is testing if the signal circuit and the low reference circuits of the CKP sensor are shorted together. If the DMM displays continuity, the circuits are shorted together.
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
An intermittent condition in the camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuits could cause a CKP DTC to set. Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
if there are any CMP sensor DTCs stored.
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
700-1,200 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
1.3 ACV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 |
|
2-3 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
2-3 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the CKP sensor for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 |
|
8 N.m (71 lb in) | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Repair the short between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |