LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Cadillac >> 2006 >> STS Base, 3.6 7, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 3.6L - DTC P0700 To P2179 >> DTC P2010 >> Test Description
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the IMRC solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 4:  This step tests for voltage at the IMRC solenoid.
DTC P2010 Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Command the IMRC Solenoid ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the IMRC Solenoid turn ON and OFF?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) solenoid harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid and the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
IMPORTANT: The control circuit for the solenoid is pulled-up to voltage within the ECM. 2.60-4.60 volts on the control circuit is normal.
Test the control circuit of the IMRC solenoid for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 7 
6 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
7 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
8 Replace the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10  -
10
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 11 
11 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK