Circuit/System Testing
Without UGN or UKL
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
- Test for 4 to 11 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If less than 4 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Control circuit terminal 4 @ S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If greater than 11 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Ground
- If greater than 1 V
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If 1 V or less
Replace the component: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- If greater than 1 V
- Go to next step: If between 4 - 11 V
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 5 @ S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower & B+
- Perform the appropriate scan tool control function: Lane Departure Warning Indicator Command - Cycle On and Off
- If the test lamp is always Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 5 @ Component harness & Terminal 4 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield
- If the test lamp is always On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Terminal 4 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: B174W Frontview Camera - Windshield
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Test or replace the component: S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Verify interior lighting dimming is turned all the way up.
With UGN
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
- Test for 4 to 11 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If less than 4 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Control circuit terminal 4 @ S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If greater than 11 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Ground
- If greater than 1 V
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If 1 V or less
Replace the component: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- If greater than 1 V
- Go to next step: If between 4 - 11 V
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 5 @ S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower & B+
- Perform the appropriate scan tool control function: Lane Departure Warning Indicator Command - Cycle On and Off
- If the test lamp is always Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 K124 Active Safety Control Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 5 @ Component harness & Terminal 3 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K124 Active Safety Control Module
- If the test lamp is always On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K124 Active Safety Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Terminal 3 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K124 Active Safety Control Module
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Test or replace the component: S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Verify interior lighting dimming is turned all the way up.
With UKL
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
- Test for 4 to 11 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 4 & Ground
- If less than 4 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Control circuit terminal 4 @ S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If greater than 11 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Control circuit terminal 7 @ S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper & Ground
- If greater than 1 V
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If 1 V or less
Replace the component: S70D Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Right Upper
- If greater than 1 V
- Go to next step: If between 4 - 11 V
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal 5 @ S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower & B+
- Perform the appropriate scan tool control function: Lane Departure Warning Indicator Command - Cycle On and Off
- If the test lamp is always Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X1 K124A Active Safety Control Module 1
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Control circuit terminal 5 @ Component harness & Terminal 9 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K124A Active Safety Control Module 1
- If the test lamp is always On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: K124A Active Safety Control Module 1
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points: Terminal 9 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K124A Active Safety Control Module 1
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Test or replace the component: S70A Steering Wheel Controls Switch - Left Lower
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Verify interior lighting dimming is turned all the way up.