Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition ON.
- Verify that DTC U152B is not set.
- If the DTC is set
- Go to next step: If the DTC is not set
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 9 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
- Go to next step: If 2 Ω or greater
- Verify the in-line fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the in-line fuse is blown, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- If the in-line fuse is OK, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF, connect the X2 harness connector at the X85 Steering Wheel Air Bag Coil. Disconnect the harness connector at the S70A Steering Wheel Control Switch - Left Lower.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 7 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Test for B+ between the signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.
- If less than B+
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the in-line harness connector at the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- Go to next step: If B+
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the in-line harness connector at the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 4 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If 2 Ω or greater, replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Test for 1.5 - 3.0 Ω between the signal terminal 3 and the ground terminal 4 at the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.
- If not within the specified range
Replace the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
- If not within the specified range
- Test for 9 - 11k Ω between the control circuit terminal 2 and the ground terminal 1 on the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.
- If not within the specified range
Replace the E15 Steering Wheel Heater.
- Go to next step: If within the specified range
- If not within the specified range
- Replace the K32 Steering Wheel Heating Control Module.