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Circuit/System Testing

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Cadillac XTS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Without UGN

  1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Ignition ON.
  4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 8 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  5. Test for 6.2 - 10.9 V between the dimming control circuit terminal 3 and ground.
    NOTE:

    Verify interior lighting dimming is turned all the way up.

    • If less than 6.2 V 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If greater than 10.9 V 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • Go to next step: If between 6.2 - 10.9 V 
  6. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 2 and B+.
  7. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Lane Departure Warning Indicator On and Off with a scan tool.
    • If the test lamp is always OFF 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K109 Frontview Camera Module, ignition ON.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    3. Ignition OFF.
    4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
    • If the test lamp is always ON 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF 
  8. Test or replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.

With UGN

  1. Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Ignition ON.
  4. Verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 8 and ground.
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
    • If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open 
    1. Ignition OFF.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates 
  5. Test for 6.2 - 10.9 V between the dimming control circuit terminal 3 and ground.
    NOTE:

    Verify interior lighting dimming is turned all the way up.

    • If less than 6.2 V 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
    • If greater than 10.9 V 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
    • Go to next step: If between 6.2 - 10.9 V 
  6. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 2 and B+.
  7. Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Lane Departure Warning Indicator On and Off with a scan tool.
    • If the test lamp is always OFF 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K124 Active Safety Control Module, ignition ON.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    3. Ignition OFF.
    4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K124 Active Safety Control Module.
    • If the test lamp is always ON 
    1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K124 Active Safety Control Module.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the K124 Active Safety Control Module.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF 
  8. Test or replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.