Circuit/System Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Cadillac XTS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Without UGN
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 8 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Test for 6.2 - 10.9 V between the dimming control circuit terminal 3 and ground.NOTE:
Verify interior lighting dimming is turned all the way up.
- If less than 6.2 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, refer to Interior Backlighting Malfunction .
- If greater than 10.9 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, refer to Interior Backlighting Malfunction .
- Go to next step: If between 6.2 - 10.9 V
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 2 and B+.
- Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Lane Departure Warning Indicator On and Off with a scan tool.
- If the test lamp is always OFF
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K109 Frontview Camera Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
- If the test lamp is always ON
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K109 Frontview Camera Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF
- Test or replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.
With UGN
- Ignition OFF and all vehicle systems OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down.
- Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 5 and ground.
- If 10 Ω or greater
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω
- Ignition ON.
- Verify a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 8 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the ignition circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse. Refer to Power Mode Mismatch .
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Test for 6.2 - 10.9 V between the dimming control circuit terminal 3 and ground.NOTE:
Verify interior lighting dimming is turned all the way up.
- If less than 6.2 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, refer to Interior Backlighting Malfunction .
- If greater than 10.9 V
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K9 Body Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, refer to Interior Backlighting Malfunction .
- Go to next step: If between 6.2 - 10.9 V
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 2 and B+.
- Verify the test lamp turns ON and OFF when commanding the Lane Departure Warning Indicator On and Off with a scan tool.
- If the test lamp is always OFF
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K124 Active Safety Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K124 Active Safety Control Module.
- If the test lamp is always ON
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K124 Active Safety Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K124 Active Safety Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns ON and OFF
- Test or replace the S48C Multifunction Switch 1 - Instrument Panel.