LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2000 >> Tracker 4D Utility, RWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0101: Mass Airflow Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Procedures
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Check for intake manifold leak, object blocking MAF sensor inlet screen, throttle body vacuum leaks, EGR vacuum leaks, PCV valve problem (missing, faulty, or incorrectly installed). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC P0101 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0101 is not set, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 3 (ignition feed circuit) at MAF sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  9.
  5. Connect a test light between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (ground circuit) and No. 3 (ignition feed circuit). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  10.
  6. Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, backprobe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 10 (MAF sensor signal circuit). If voltage reading is 1.0-1.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 1.0-1.6 volts, go to step  8.
  7. Check for poor connections at PCM and MAF sensor connectors. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If connections are okay, go to step  12.
  8. Check for an open or short in MAF sensor signal circuit between MAF sensor and PCM. Check for poor connection at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If circuit and connection are okay, go to step  11.
  9. Repair open in ignition feed circuit to MAF sensor. After repairs, go to step  13.
  10. Repair open in ground circuit to MAF sensor. After repairs, go to step  13.
  11. Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step  13.
  12. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  13. After repairs, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose DTC(s).