Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Check for intake manifold leak, object blocking MAF sensor inlet screen, throttle body vacuum leaks, EGR vacuum leaks, PCV valve problem (missing, faulty, or incorrectly installed). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC P0101 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0101 is not set, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 3 (ignition feed circuit) at MAF sensor harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9.
- Connect a test light between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (ground circuit) and No. 3 (ignition feed circuit). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, backprobe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 10 (MAF sensor signal circuit). If voltage reading is 1.0-1.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 1.0-1.6 volts, go to step 8.
- Check for poor connections at PCM and MAF sensor connectors. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If connections are okay, go to step 12.
- Check for an open or short in MAF sensor signal circuit between MAF sensor and PCM. Check for poor connection at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If circuit and connection are okay, go to step 11.
- Repair open in ignition feed circuit to MAF sensor. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Repair open in ground circuit to MAF sensor. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 13.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- After repairs, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose DTC(s).