Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 9: Any un-metered air entering the engine may cause this DTC to set. This step eliminates any conditions which can cause a DTC to set with a normally operating MAF sensor.
- 10: This step tests for high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. The voltage measure at the probe of the test lamp should be within a specified voltage of the battery voltage.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views orEngine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
27 kPa | Go to DTC P0107 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor kPa parameter is more than the specified value? | 103 kPa | Go to DTC P0108 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
3.0 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 8 |
|
Above 4.0 V to below 1.0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
This procedure is using the 5 volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to test the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. If DTC P0107 is set, refer to DTC P0107 , before proceeding with this test.
|
4.98 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Probe the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Test the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 17 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 18 | Replace the MAF sensor. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |