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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2006 >> Impala SS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 5.3L - DTC P0016 To DTC P0135 >> DTC P0132 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.
DTC P0132

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Observe the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range?
300-600 mV Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S).
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S voltage parameter within the specified range?
400-500 mV Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
6 Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 10 
7
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side.
  3. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 9  Go to Step 11 
8 Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
9 Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 12 
10
IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
11 Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 14 
12
  1. The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • A silicon contaminated HO2S
    • Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector
    • Engine oil contaminated with fuel
    • An evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge condition
    • An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • Any rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 .
    • An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor-Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
    • An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct
  2. Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 13 
13 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 15 
14 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
15 Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
16 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 17  -
17
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 18 
18 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK