Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 8 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and No. 9 (Orange wire). If resistance is 2000-2500 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is not 2000-2500 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 9 (Orange wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange or Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 8 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue or Red/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST 28C.
- Inspect left front WSS connection. If connection is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect left front WSS connector. Measure resistance between left front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) connector terminals. If resistance is not 2000-2500 ohms, replace left front WSS. If resistance is 2000-2500 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and left front WSS terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 9 (Orange wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange or Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue or Red/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A.