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Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> LeBaron >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 80 (Anti-Lock Brake System) >> Test 10F >> Pump/Motor Circuit
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Pump/Motor Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Plymouth Acclaim and 1995 Dodge Spirit. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
  1. Remove pump/motor Gray fusible link, located near brake master cylinder. Turn ignition off. Remove pump/motor relay. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Red/Dark Green wire at pump/motor relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Dark Green wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect modulator assembly 10-pin connector. Using scan tool, check resistance of Brown/White wire at pump/motor relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Replace ABS PUMP/MOTOR fuse, fuse No. 48 or Gray fusible link. Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Using scan tool, actuate pump/motor. Check ABS PUMP/MOTOR fuse, fuse No. 48 or Gray fusible link. If fuse or fusible link is open, replace modulator assembly. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuse or fusible link is okay, pump/motor circuit is operating properly at this time. Perform TEST VER-1A.