LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> Sebring LXi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> DTC Testing >> DTC 51 >> Valve Relay
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Valve Relay

  1. Remove and test valve relay. See HYDRAULIC UNIT RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTING. If relay is okay, go to next step. If relay is faulty, replace relay.
  2. Disconnect Hydraulic Unit (HU) 10-pin connector. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage between ground and HU wiring harness connector terminal No. 12. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check Red/Black wire between HU and fusible link No. 7. Repair as necessary.
  3. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ABS-ECU wiring harness terminals No. 2 and 27. See Figure . If resistance is 60-120 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is not 60-120 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Inspect HU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, check wiring between HU and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as necessary.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ground and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 22. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check wiring between HU and ABS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAM. Repair as necessary.
  6. Inspect ABS-ECU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if DTC still exists. If DTC still exists, replace ABS-ECU.