Checking Park/Neutral Switch
NOTE:
For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L V6
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Using scan tool, read park/neutral position switch state. While watching scan tool display, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions. If display shows correct shift lever position, system is functioning correctly. Test is complete. If display does not show correct shift lever position, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Put scan tool in ohmmeter mode. Using scan tool, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 76 Black/Yellow wire (FJ22 body) or Black/White wire (JA body). Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse positions.
- If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2 . If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. See Fig 1. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Yellow wire (FJ22 body) or Black/White wire (JA body) between park/neutral switch connector and PCM connector terminal No. 76. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2 .